1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Bagaimana mereka?"

"Bagaimana mereka?"

Translation:How are they?

February 9, 2019

9 Comments


HenriCooks

would ''bagaimana kamu'' mean something similar to ''apa kabar''?


orosso

Bergaimana ~ how about it Bagaimana ~ how


Kpereira

Bagaimana is shown as meaning HOW and WHAT? when do we use APA?


BranchVinc

Depends on how you mean it.


BranchVinc

Bagimana is pronounced bâgēmânâ not bagaimana


BranchVinc

This is because i sais ē in B.I.


Audrey329869

Is it possible to add "ada" ? Bagaimana ada(lah) mereka ?


yipivan

No. Ada means "to exist", while adalah means "to be (equal to)". Neither meaning fits the sentence.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.