1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "If you don't sing, you will …

"If you don't sing, you will not eat"

Translation:Msipoimba hamtakula

February 9, 2019

9 Comments


CarelSchmit

Why is singular not accepted?


vitoreiji

It should, please report.


dsimonds

Right, there's no way of telling from the English sentence that the plural "you" is required.


PenelopeandOllie

I've been singing and duolingo bird still won't feed me or my family, it's been nearly 3 days


PenelopeandOllie

duolingo bird please release us from your basement


Katie105911

The singular still isn't accepted a year after the last report was made.


Keithgj

I think singular should be accepted if I wrote it correctly: Usipoimba, hutakula.


Keithgj

19 April 2021


Den953426

Reported singular still not accepted 11/7/21. Not only that, I don't understand why so many of the Kiswahili "you" examples default to plural anyway. Surely you are many more times likely to be saying any given thing to one person, rather than many.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.