1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "If you don't sing, you will …

"If you don't sing, you will not eat"

Translation:Msipoimba hamtakula

February 9, 2019

5 Comments


CarelSchmi

Why is singular not accepted?


vitoreiji

It should, please report.


dsimonds

Right, there's no way of telling from the English sentence that the plural "you" is required.


PenelopeandOllie

I've been singing and duolingo bird still won't feed me or my family, it's been nearly 3 days


PenelopeandOllie

duolingo bird please release us from your basement

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.