"This is the farm that we cultivated last year!"

Translation:Hili ndilo shamba tulililima mwaka uliopita!

February 9, 2019

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CarelSchmit

I don't see where 'ndilo' comes in ... 'hili ni shamba' ....


YoungGreg1

Hili ni Shamba = This is the farm..... Hili ndilo shmabo = This is indeed the farm where....

The ndi- translates to the emphatic 'indeed' whilst the -lo is the locative word for 'where'. So basically, the ndilo is used to tell someone that 'this is indeed the location of the farm we cultivated.'


XanderVert

I don't think the -lo in 'ndilo' has a locatival function. It rather marks agreement with the JI/MA-class word 'shamba', just like 'hili' does: 'ndi-' (emphatic marker) + -lo (JI/MA-class agreement marker).


[deactivated user]

    I agree. No locative function. Suppose the subject were a person. "Huyu ndiye mtu tuliyemwona jana." This is (indeed) the person (that) we saw yesterday. Emphatic marker + -ye (singular M/WA class agreement).


MfonUdoiny

    So why must the correct answer have 3 -li syllables instead of 2, as in "hili ndilo shamba tu-li-li-li-ma..." and not "hili ndilo shamba tulilima..." I know the 1st -li is a past tense marker and the 2nd -li is a the marker for shamba which is in li/ya noun class. But I don't get what the 3rd -li represents. Any ideas, please?


    [deactivated user]

      The third -li- just happens to be the first syllable of the verb -lima, to cultivate, etc. Use a different verb that still makes sense in the sentence, maybe -nunua, to buy. That should help. Actually my preferred version of the sentence uses a relative infix rather than an object infix: "Hili ndilo shamba tulilonunua mwaka uliopita." -- "This is (indeed) the farm (that) we bought last year." If you wanted both infixes (which is not required but is still grammatically correct) -- "tulilolinunua"


      [deactivated user]

        Perhaps the exclamation point is intended as a hint to use "ndilo". [??] My issue is with the "tulililima" -- I get that an "object" infix is being used for emphasis, but what about the relative construction? The "that" in this context implies a relative infix is probably needed. Hili ndilo shamba tulilolima mwaka uliopita. You could even have "tulilolilima" -- both relative and object infix.


XanderVert

        This puzzles me as well. Perhaps the relative clause is a way in English to translate the emphatic value of ndi- (apart from using 'indeed', which is cumbersome).


ABCSxW

        Wouldn't the grammatical construction be more clearly stressed if the English translation read 'This is indeed the farm that we cultivated last year'?


MfonUdoiny

        That'd be the perfect English translation indeed!


Angela.Muraya

        There is a typo on 'tulililima' which should be 'tulilolima'.


Kas334864

        After reading the thread I am not yet sure if we can/must use the relative -lo- instead of or in addition to the -li- object infix.


RudolfJan

        Can we please have a clarification form the course contributors?


jemef

        Compare:

        Gari, ninaLInunua - I buy it. Gari, niliLInunua - I bought it.

        Shamba, ninaLInunua - I buy it. Shamba, niliLInunua - I bought it.

        Shamba, ninaLIlima - I culivate it. Shamba, niliLIlima - I cultvated it.

        'LI' is the direct object, not 'LO,' this latter not detachable from 'ndilo';

        thus,

        [ni li] - [li] - [lima]:

        [past, 'I did'] - [direct object, 'it'] -

        [verb, 'cultivate'],

        nilililima.


Kas334864

        But isn't -lo- the relative infix for this noun class (equivalent to ambalo)?

        Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.