1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "This is the farm that we cul…

"This is the farm that we cultivated last year!"

Translation:Hili ndilo shamba tulililima mwaka uliopita!

February 9, 2019

14 Comments


CarelSchmit

I don't see where 'ndilo' comes in ... 'hili ni shamba' ....


YoungGreg1

Hili ni Shamba = This is the farm..... Hili ndilo shmabo = This is indeed the farm where....

The ndi- translates to the emphatic 'indeed' whilst the -lo is the locative word for 'where'. So basically, the ndilo is used to tell someone that 'this is indeed the location of the farm we cultivated.'


XanderVert

I don't think the -lo in 'ndilo' has a locatival function. It rather marks agreement with the JI/MA-class word 'shamba', just like 'hili' does: 'ndi-' (emphatic marker) + -lo (JI/MA-class agreement marker).


dsimonds

I agree. No locative function. Suppose the subject were a person. "Huyu ndiye mtu tuliyemwona jana." This is (indeed) the person (that) we saw yesterday. Emphatic marker + -ye (singular M/WA class agreement).


dsimonds

Perhaps the exclamation point is intended as a hint to use "ndilo". [??] My issue is with the "tulililima" -- I get that an "object" infix is being used for emphasis, but what about the relative construction? The "that" in this context implies a relative infix is probably needed. Hili ndilo shamba tulilolima mwaka uliopita. You could even have "tulilolilima" -- both relative and object infix.


XanderVert

This puzzles me as well. Perhaps the relative clause is a way in English to translate the emphatic value of ndi- (apart from using 'indeed', which is cumbersome).


MfonUdoiny

So why must the correct answer have 3 -li syllables instead of 2, as in "hili ndilo shamba tu-li-li-li-ma..." and not "hili ndilo shamba tulilima..." I know the 1st -li is a past tense marker and the 2nd -li is a the marker for shamba which is in li/ya noun class. But I don't get what the 3rd -li represents. Any ideas, please?


dsimonds

The third -li- just happens to be the first syllable of the verb -lima, to cultivate, etc. Use a different verb that still makes sense in the sentence, maybe -nunua, to buy. That should help. Actually my preferred version of the sentence uses a relative infix rather than an object infix: "Hili ndilo shamba tulilonunua mwaka uliopita." -- "This is (indeed) the farm (that) we bought last year." If you wanted both infixes (which is not required but is still grammatically correct) -- "tulilolinunua"


Angela34194

There is a typo on 'tulililima' which should be 'tulilolima'.


RudolfJan

Can we please have a clarification form the course contributors?


ABCSxW

Wouldn't the grammatical construction be more clearly stressed if the English translation read 'This is indeed the farm that we cultivated last year'?


MfonUdoiny

That'd be the perfect English translation indeed!


Kas334864

After reading the thread I am not yet sure if we can/must use the relative -lo- instead of or in addition to the -li- object infix.


jemef

Compare:

Gari, ninaLInunua - I buy it. Gari, niliLInunua - I bought it.

Shamba, ninaLInunua - I buy it. Shamba, niliLInunua - I bought it.

Shamba, ninaLIlima - I culivate it. Shamba, niliLIlima - I cultvated it.

'LI' is the direct object, not 'LO,' this latter not detachable from 'ndilo';

thus,

[ni li] - [li] - [lima]:

[past, 'I did'] - [direct object, 'it'] -

[verb, 'cultivate'],

nilililima.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.