"I do not have to do anything."

Translation:मुझे कुछ नहीं करना है।

February 9, 2019

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lolossa

I'm confused about when you have to use "hai" with negatives and when you can leave it out


UdbhavD

With negative sentences, you can leave the hai at the end without sounding incorrect. Example:

Mujhe baat nahi karni (hai) [I don't have to talk]

Mujhe nahi jaana (hai) [I don't have to go]

However, it would be more grammatically precise (especially in written form) to include the hai

Also, note that the two aforementioned examples can also imply the meanings 'I don't want to talk' and 'I don't want to go' (respectively) depending on context, even though the more precise way to say that would be 'Mai baat karna nahi chahta' and 'Mai jaana nahi chahta'


Rishbam1

Why is mujhe used


Gita-ji

In this idiomatic construction, the first word (which becomes the subject in English) is in the dative case.
For nouns (and the pronoun आप) add को afterwards.
Pronouns usually have their own particular form, e.g. मैं को become मुझे, हम को becomes हमें।


SukhamoyMa

"I have to do nothing" - Is this translation wrong?


Lolossa

You wouldn't say that in English


Mark701895

I'm also confused about why hai is included in this sentence?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.