"Ibu tahu banyak mengenai sejarah Jepang."

Translation:Mother knows a lot about Japanese history.

February 9, 2019

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SamForward

So mengenai can be either 'touch' or 'about'? Is there a difference between mengenai and tentang?


Ms.Fixer

@SamForward, you are correct. According to several dictionaries including KBBI, "mengenai" means "touch/hit/strike/impact" as a verb, or "about/regarding" as a preposition. As a preposition, "mengenai" (regarding) is more formal than "tentang" (about), according to native speakers here. https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/15264895


kuyaC

I got the same question.


wiki.on.kiwi

"Mengenai" can replace "tentang" in basically every sentences.


LuQLingo

‘Our Mother …’ was not accepted. Why? Whose mother was it? Translations are not just about individual words but phrases.


Ms.Fixer

Indonesian native speakers often omit "saya" or "-ku" (my) when everyone can understand the speaker is talking about his/her mother. Unless the Indonesian sentence precisely says "ibu kami", you don't need to translate it as "OUR mother".

"Ibu" is also used when the speaker is referring to or addressing an older/respected female figure. In this case, "ibu" is interchangeable with "she" or "madam/lady".

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.