"But I have to return."

Translation:Mas eu tenho que voltar.

April 7, 2013

15 Comments


KTKee-EnglishEng

I though eu tenho que voltar was I have to and eu preciso voltar I need to.

.

April 20, 2014

Paulenrique

"Eu tenho que voltar" should also be accpeted, but, depending on the situation, both mean the same.

February 6, 2016

tofute

That's what I thought

August 25, 2017

WaltHoehler

Why is there no "de" after preciso... Mas, eu preciso de voltar ???

July 1, 2015

solstabile

In Brazilian Portuguese the preposition "de" is omitted when the verb "precisr" is followed by an infinitive.

July 26, 2015

liam260594

In european portuguse the preposition is needed but Duo sometimes accept and sometimes not then I prefer use the brazilian version to not be get wrong

February 6, 2016

SpencerAshton

"Mas eu tenho de voltar."

Why the 'de'?

June 22, 2017

Lingodingle

Would, "Eu tenho voltar." be more correct here than, "Eu devo voltar." for I have to return. It seems that "devo" would be more "I ought to".

April 7, 2013

Paulenrique

Well... if you use have, you have to say "eu tenho QUE voltar" ter+que+verb

April 7, 2013

Scutigera

tenho que or tenho de?

October 28, 2017

Paulenrique
  • Tenho de (correct use, but hardly ever used)

  • Tenho que (used everywhere)

October 28, 2017

Scutigera

Thank you. That is what my research was turning up as well (Even in Portugal. :D) though there are quite a few examples with the "de" as well.

I just cannot yet make sense of que in this use. My brain refuses to relate. Must make new neurons... which takes so much longer now that I am no longer under 10 years old. :(

October 28, 2017

Paulenrique

Haha... prepositions drive everyone crazy! =) Don't worry... I'm no longer 10 either....

October 29, 2017

profelevi

Paulo, could you tell me who in Brazil pronounces words with the /r/ at the end like in Spanish "volve/R/": "volta/r/" and who pronounces it "volta/h/"? Obigado!!!

August 8, 2013

Paulenrique

Like Spanish in a big part of Sâo Paulo state, and like english H in Rio de Janeiro, some parts of Minas Gerais, Northeastern... Further information: http://www.duolingo.com/comment/486296

August 9, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.