1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "But I have to return."

"But I have to return."

Translation:Mas eu tenho que voltar.

April 7, 2013

15 Comments


Lingodingle

Would, "Eu tenho voltar." be more correct here than, "Eu devo voltar." for I have to return. It seems that "devo" would be more "I ought to".


Paulenrique

Well... if you use have, you have to say "eu tenho QUE voltar" ter+que+verb


Scutigera

tenho que or tenho de?


Paulenrique
  • Tenho de (correct use, but hardly ever used)

  • Tenho que (used everywhere)


Scutigera

Thank you. That is what my research was turning up as well (Even in Portugal. :D) though there are quite a few examples with the "de" as well.

I just cannot yet make sense of que in this use. My brain refuses to relate. Must make new neurons... which takes so much longer now that I am no longer under 10 years old. :(


Paulenrique

Haha... prepositions drive everyone crazy! =) Don't worry... I'm no longer 10 either....


Fluencyhour

Paulo, could you tell me who in Brazil pronounces words with the /r/ at the end like in Spanish "volve/R/": "volta/r/" and who pronounces it "volta/h/"? Obigado!!!


Paulenrique

Like Spanish in a big part of Sâo Paulo state, and like english H in Rio de Janeiro, some parts of Minas Gerais, Northeastern... Further information: http://www.duolingo.com/comment/486296


KTKee-EnglishEng

I though eu tenho que voltar was I have to and eu preciso voltar I need to.

.


Paulenrique

"Eu tenho que voltar" should also be accpeted, but, depending on the situation, both mean the same.


tofute

That's what I thought


WaltHoehler

Why is there no "de" after preciso... Mas, eu preciso de voltar ???


solstabile

In Brazilian Portuguese the preposition "de" is omitted when the verb "precisr" is followed by an infinitive.


liam260594

In european portuguse the preposition is needed but Duo sometimes accept and sometimes not then I prefer use the brazilian version to not be get wrong


SpencerAshton

"Mas eu tenho de voltar."

Why the 'de'?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.