"My pants have pockets."

Translation:Mon pantalon a des poches.

April 7, 2013

24 Comments


cheneenee

When do I use "a" , "a des", "as"or "ont" for the word "have" ? I can never seem to get it right.

April 17, 2014

mjd1793

Use "a" for singular nouns, and "ont" for plurals. "As" goes with second person singular (you/tu). "Des" is actually part of another phrase--"des poches," in this example. Probably the best English approximation would be "some."

May 22, 2014

ALEXA.....

Ugh! "Mon pantalon" means "my pants" singualar but "mon pantalons" means "my pants" plural?? How am I supposed to know the difference?

February 18, 2014

Arjofocolovi

No, "MES pantalons" and "mon pantalon" mean "my pants".

"pantalon" means that there is only one pair of pants, and "pantalons" means that there are more than one pair of pants. French, unlike English, considers that pants are not always a plural noun.

And you're not supposed to know it, you're just invited to learn it. Don't assume that Duolingo expects the impossible simply because you failed once. Failure is part of the learning process, and it's encouraged. So, congratulations.

February 18, 2014

lelawatie

I am never sure when to put des and when to put les...is there some website I can go to check this out

April 7, 2013

Arjofocolovi

Basically, if you use "a/an" in the singular form, then it's "des". If not, it's "les".

The main exception would be when you talk about something as an idea or a concept, and not an existing example of this thing. "J'aime les fleurs." (flowers as an idea, any existing flower is concerned)

For more informations you can try this :

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/articles.htm

But they don't cover all cases. I haven't found a complete and satisfying lesson concerning articles in French yet (even in French ^^). I'll post a thread if I manage to find one.

April 7, 2013

dlyle

In English, pants is pural and singular. In French, is there a singular "pantalon" too?

May 16, 2013

Arjofocolovi

In French "pantalon" is singular and "pantalons" is plural.

May 16, 2013

iyyume

des means some

December 20, 2013

Arjofocolovi

No. "des" is a plural indefinite article, which doesn't exist in English.

"I want a strawberry." = "Je veux une fraise."

"I want strawberries." = "Je veux des fraises."

"some" means either "quelques" for countable objects or "un peu de/d' " for uncountable objects. However, "some" can also be used and not translated at all in French, depending on context.

"I want some bread." = "Je veux du pain." or "Je veux un peu de pain."

"I want some strawberries." = "Je veux des fraises." or "Je veux quelques fraises."

December 20, 2013

DevYil

why is "mon jean a des poches" wrong? I thought jean was pants/jeans too?

January 3, 2014

Arjofocolovi

"jean" = "jean"

"pants" = "pantalon"

A "jean" is a kind of "pantalon", but if "pants" is used in English, there is no particular reason to use "jean".

January 3, 2014

disisiv

Confused about when to mon, ma, and mes.

February 17, 2014

Arjofocolovi

"mon" = masculine singular

"ma" = feminine singular

"mes" = plural

February 18, 2014

eugene16

I put Ma Pantalon a des poches and it appeared wrong !! Sexist !!!

February 27, 2014

Arjofocolovi

"pantalon" is a masculine noun.

February 27, 2014

eugene16

So if I am a woman and i want to say this i still say 'Mon pantalon'??

February 27, 2014

Arjofocolovi

Yes, the article's gender and number match its noun's gender and number.

  • "mon pantalon"
  • "ma jupe"
  • "mes pantalons"
  • "mes jupes"
February 27, 2014

shanid_duo

Is "mes culottes" really wrong here?

April 17, 2014

Arjofocolovi

Strictly speaking "culotte" can also mean "pants" but it's an old word, and nowadays if you use it people will understand "panties".

April 17, 2014

shanid_duo

Oh my, that might cause some misunderstanding :D thanks for the help!

April 23, 2014

wylderust

I'm guessing these are American 'pants' because I'd be surprised to see British ones with pockets

July 29, 2014

Khoazy

Differences between "a des poches" and "ont des poches"? When would I use either?

September 7, 2014

Liam2.0

Pants is pantalon how is this wrong im in French immersion to wahhhh

February 23, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.