"Your dog's nose is very long."

Translation:Mae trwyn eich ci'n hir iawn.

1 week ago

5 Comments


HerrArbo

Why is it "dy gi" but "eich ci"?

1 week ago

spottyhorse

I believe that 'dy' is followed by a soft mutation, but 'eich' isn't. Welsh possessive pronouns don't all follow the same pattern.

The grammar notes about this were very useful. If you can't find them and would like them, I'd be happy to copy them out and post them on here. :)

1 week ago

ibisc
Mod

No need to post the notes here; they are readily available... At the top of this page, click on 'Topic: Welsh', then on 'Popular', then look for the sticky discussion 'Course hints and tips'.

1 week ago

spottyhorse

That's really good to know. Thank you.

1 week ago

HerrArbo

I think I was just getting confused with the rule for Y, where the mutation is based upon the word's gender. I've made sense of it now, I think. :)

1 week ago
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.