"Are they in or are they out?"

Translation:Sont-ils dedans ou dehors ?

April 7, 2013

27 Comments


retrowow

I'm a native English speaker and I interpreted the phrase differently. Are they in or out to mean are they at home or not? It could also mean are they in or out, say in a game of cricket. But are they inside or outside has a different meaning. e.g. they might be at home, but in the garden, so still 'in'

April 7, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Well the French sentence means only the "inside/outside" thing. If we want to ask if they are home or not, we would say "Sont-ils chez eux ou sont-ils sortis ?".

April 7, 2013

KarinKM

In style or out?

July 27, 2014

Carina90

Are the animals inside or outside? Kind of like cats when they wait by a door and you open it for them, but they don't go. Then, after you close the door, they complain. Or, maybe when talking about dogs. Are they inside or outside dogs?

January 20, 2015

FrankOvares

I am not a native speaker. However, it would be quite unusual to hear such a question in English (US). Normally you would face an assumption: "Are they inside?" and the answer would come as affirmative or negative. That said, "Are they in or out?" would be ambiguous in that context. On the other hand, you can hear the interrogative in a mafia or robbery movie meaning "Are those guys going to be part of our team or not?" This only as an illustration.

May 29, 2015

M132T003C

As a native English speaker, “Are they in or are they out?” to me means the same as “Are they in agreement or are they not in agreement?”. How would this be translated? My attempt would be “Ils sont d’accord ou ils ne sont pas d’accord ?”, but is this correct?

I’ll also echo other commenters in saying that interpreting the original English phrase as “Are they inside or outside?” would be very unusual.

November 6, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

"Ils sont d'accord ou pas ?" works for the meaning you're talking about.

February 20, 2014

StephenFox

it's an active agreement with doing or being a part of something, not just agreement.

June 13, 2014

Arjofocolovi
Mod

"Ils sont d'accord ou pas ?" is neither active or passive, it's an agreement. You can use it for doing something, being a part of something or simply agreeing on a specific matter.

June 13, 2014

jennamonk

J'ai compris qu'on veut savoir si le couple veut participer ou pas. En fait, jai malcompris.

In English we say in or out to mean many things. In French dedans/dehors is strictly inside/outside.

July 17, 2013

zimmokutyakutya

"Ils sont pour ou contre?" - ?

October 9, 2014

retrowow

Doesn't this mean are they inside or outside?

April 7, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Yes it does in French. But the English sentence in the other hand seems to mean "Are they still in the ... or are they out of it ?" for example for a competition or a group.

If a native English speaker can help to clarify if this English sentence could still be use for the "inside outside" meaning, that could be great.

April 7, 2013

RKSMT

If your inside a house and you simply say are they in or out, it would mean, are they inside or outside. But if you just say are you in or out or are they in or out, it is understood your talking about a deal or game, usually a deal. Like, all three of us are going to buy this investment property, are you in or out. Game-wise it would be like a round of poker, are you in or out, wheres your ante.

July 24, 2013

Gypsyvee

Poker game: are you/they in or out. Someone buying the house a round...are they in or out? Being american, that's how I took it.

October 24, 2014

Wonderboy6

What is the difference between 'dedans' and dans'?

April 25, 2014

dkottas

My understanding is "dedans" is a noun that means "inside" and can be used by itself like "indoors": "They are inside" But "dans" means in and MUST be followed by a noun "in the box" or "in the sofa cushions"

September 27, 2014

RKSMT

If this meant, in or out, in the sense of a deal, could I say, Sont-ils dans ou hors?

July 24, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

No. "Sont-ils dans ou hors ?" is an incorrect sentence, regardless of what you're talking about.

You could use "Sont-ils dans le/la/les ... ou hors du/de la/des ...".

July 25, 2013

Arya.Stark

I tried "Est-ce qu'ils sont la" for the first part and got stuck on the other...shouldn't the English translation be "inside or outside" to make the meaning clearer?

February 20, 2014

Arjofocolovi
Mod

If you use "Est-ce que/qu' ", it means that the answer will be yes or no, so there is no other part, it would be redundant.

However, for this exercise we would rather use : "Est-ce qu'ils sont à l'intérieur ?" (even though it's not the most accurate translation to use a "yes/no" question)

February 20, 2014

AnnaTall

Or: Are they in or out?

June 19, 2014

EyeOfTheCrow

What is wrong with Sont-ils dedans ou sont-elles dehors? I mean, it is slightly akward and hard to imagine speaking of two different "theys" like this, but shouldn't it be grammaticaly correct, too?

July 23, 2014

RockyRogue

It's incorrect English to have conflicting pronouns in a sentence.

October 31, 2014

ouikouik

why is "est-ce que ils sont dedans ou ils sont dehors ?" wrong?

August 23, 2014

Syvar

Would "Est-ce qu'ils sont dedans ou dehors?" also be an accurate translation?

April 5, 2015

chce_polski

Drop down said durant, dedans not even offered

July 23, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.