1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Sa' QeHmoH mang SuvQo'ghach."

"Sa' QeHmoH mang SuvQo'ghach."

Translation:The soldier's refusal to fight made the general angry.

February 9, 2019

9 Comments


TimM.13

Do we just automatically assume that we're talking about a soldier and a general because we're talking about fighting, or is there something I am missing?

February 9, 2019

jdmcowan

Sa' means "General" and since it appears before the verb QeHmoH that means he was the one that something or someone made angry. mang means "soldier" and two nouns in a row (and not followed by a conjunction) means that the second is the thing we are talking about, but the first describes that thing in some way. It's the SuvQo'ghach "the refusal to fight" that made the Sa' angry, but the type of "refusal to fight" is a mang SuvQo'ghach "the refusal to fight of a soldier". Thus we get the translation seen at the top of this discussion page.

February 9, 2019

TimM.13

Thanks for the response. I started to understand better with a rephrasing of the question later in the lesson. I think my bigger problem is that I am still relying heavily upon that hints that pop up when you tap on the words to be translated(doing the lessons on my phone). None of the hints mention anything about the general or soldier at all.

February 9, 2019

jdmcowan

What do you see when you hover over (or click on it your on a phone) Sa' or mang? Does it show you a different hint?

February 9, 2019

TimM.13

"Sa'" got lumped in with "QeHmoH", and it just said "became angry", or "was made angry". "Mang" just showed me a blank bubble.

February 9, 2019

jdmcowan

Are you using an app?

February 10, 2019

TimM.13

Yeah, I'm using the Duolingo appfor Android.

February 10, 2019

jdmcowan

It's going to be tough for me to replicate that. The system definitely has those hints in there. If it happens again, could you please take a screen shot so I can show the programmers the problem?

February 10, 2019

TimM.13

Absolutely.

February 10, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.