"She asked for the food."

Translation:Ella pidió la comida.

April 7, 2013

27 Comments


spade

I put ella pidio para la comida.....why couldn't I use para? she asked the food makes no sense.

April 7, 2013

Iago

Preguntar is to ask, pedir is to request :) Preguntar means specifically to ask a question seeking information, so you wouldn't say "pregunta para" either

April 7, 2013

naldurien

Good to know; I put pregunto para and got dinged, so it's nice to have this explanation.

October 25, 2013

JeanLibera1

I used "ella preguntó por la comida", and it was accepted. But I'm glad I checked the official answer because I am sure it is more idiomatic.

April 28, 2018

coonea

yes, this explanation helped me too. thanks.

February 3, 2015

Kmbrother

Thank you for that.

September 15, 2015

bohoinparadise

Pedir also translates to "to ask for." There's no need to add para because "for" is implicit.

August 4, 2013

newmilwaukeee

Don't think of the verb "pedir" as "to ask for". It'll just confuse you in the long run. Always think of it as " to request".

December 14, 2013

MiguelPere71423

You can think of "ella pidió la comida" as "she requested the food". "Ella pidió para la comida" would translate as "she requested (money) for the food", money being understood implicitly in most situations.

May 29, 2014

AshleyBlackwood

pedir--ask for like buscar--look for

October 1, 2014

IgnasiJM

You shouldn't try to translate from english to spanish word by word. Ask for is a phrasal verb which means "pedir". By the way, "ella pidió para la comida" makes no sense neither, as I said, some sentences can't be translated from one language to another one word by word.

April 7, 2013

ChrisBelis2

They literally put "ordenado" in the definition for "asked for" but they keep marking it as wrong

April 18, 2017

RyagonIV

Ordenado is the participio form of ordenar. You have to conjugate it properly. "Ella ordenó" sould work.

January 21, 2018

circumbendibus

As in the comments above, 'preguntar' is used for asking questions. Spanish works in its own way; literal translations are often incorrect or nonsensical.

March 4, 2014

alley.kasn

There was one exercise where we read "Ella preguntó por su amigos". Why was it correct to use "preguntó por" in that case?

October 14, 2014

talakamea

I believe in this sentence she was asking a question "for" or "on behalf" of her friends.

August 31, 2015

Megan179228

I put ella pidio POR la comida. why not "por"?

September 9, 2015

Linda_from_NJ

bohoinparadise answered your question.

September 9, 2015

mikeshinobi

I put la comida and it told me I was wrong and needed to use el almuerzo

August 13, 2017

circumbendibus

I tried alimento instead of comida, should that be correct?

March 4, 2014

alezzzix

I think so, but notice that in Spanish we give each word a different use, normally we use comida for food in general and alimento for babies food and animals food.

September 15, 2014

circumbendibus

Ah, that's helpful! Somewhere I had gotten the impression "alimento" was something like "sustenance".

October 8, 2014

skittlzz

What difference does it make if you include the "la" in front of comida or not?

June 13, 2014

alezzzix

Same as including or not «the» in English.

September 15, 2014

asfarer

Ella ha pedido la comida

En España utilizaríamos el tiempo compuesto si no hay ninguna marca de pasado en la frase:

  • Ayer pidió la comida
  • Esta mañana ha pedido la comida
  • Ha pedido la comida

En América sí se utiliza el pasado simple con más frecuencia.

May 22, 2016

iscoscarv

ask for= pedir incorrect : ask for = pedir por

I'm going to ask for help correct = voy a pedir ayuda incorrect= voy a pedir para/por ayuda

I'm a native Spanish speaker

I just created a whatsapp group for learning English and Spanish so we can help each other , click on the next link to join us :) https://chat.whatsapp.com/IyWuC2FIoekKZKyZfg9NVx

March 26, 2017

TonyAllen9

AZ WHY DO I KEEP LOSING MY PROGRESS EVEN IF I DONT MISS A DAY ! Explanations ??from anyone por favor

April 19, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.