1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "She asked for the food."

"She asked for the food."

Translation:Ella pidió la comida.

April 7, 2013

24 Comments


spade

I put ella pidio para la comida.....why couldn't I use para? she asked the food makes no sense.


Iago

Preguntar is to ask, pedir is to request :) Preguntar means specifically to ask a question seeking information, so you wouldn't say "pregunta para" either


naldurien

Good to know; I put pregunto para and got dinged, so it's nice to have this explanation.


JeanLibera1

I used "ella preguntó por la comida", and it was accepted. But I'm glad I checked the official answer because I am sure it is more idiomatic.


coonea

yes, this explanation helped me too. thanks.


Kmbrother

Thank you for that.


bohoinparadise

Pedir also translates to "to ask for." There's no need to add para because "for" is implicit.


newmilwaukeee

Don't think of the verb "pedir" as "to ask for". It'll just confuse you in the long run. Always think of it as " to request".


MiguelPere71423

You can think of "ella pidió la comida" as "she requested the food". "Ella pidió para la comida" would translate as "she requested (money) for the food", money being understood implicitly in most situations.


AshleyBlackwood

pedir--ask for like buscar--look for


IgnasiJM

You shouldn't try to translate from english to spanish word by word. Ask for is a phrasal verb which means "pedir". By the way, "ella pidió para la comida" makes no sense neither, as I said, some sentences can't be translated from one language to another one word by word.


ChrisBelis2

They literally put "ordenado" in the definition for "asked for" but they keep marking it as wrong


RyagonIV

Ordenado is the participio form of ordenar. You have to conjugate it properly. "Ella ordenó" sould work.


circumbendibus

As in the comments above, 'preguntar' is used for asking questions. Spanish works in its own way; literal translations are often incorrect or nonsensical.


alley.kasn

There was one exercise where we read "Ella preguntó por su amigos". Why was it correct to use "preguntó por" in that case?


talakamea

I believe in this sentence she was asking a question "for" or "on behalf" of her friends.


skittlzz

What difference does it make if you include the "la" in front of comida or not?


alezzzix

Same as including or not «the» in English.


Megan179228

I put ella pidio POR la comida. why not "por"?


mikeshinobi

I put la comida and it told me I was wrong and needed to use el almuerzo


circumbendibus

I tried alimento instead of comida, should that be correct?


alezzzix

I think so, but notice that in Spanish we give each word a different use, normally we use comida for food in general and alimento for babies food and animals food.


circumbendibus

Ah, that's helpful! Somewhere I had gotten the impression "alimento" was something like "sustenance".


asfarer

Ella ha pedido la comida

En España utilizaríamos el tiempo compuesto si no hay ninguna marca de pasado en la frase:

  • Ayer pidió la comida
  • Esta mañana ha pedido la comida
  • Ha pedido la comida

En América sí se utiliza el pasado simple con más frecuencia.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.