"She asked for the food."

Translation:Ella pidió la comida.

5 years ago

27 Comments


spade

I put ella pidio para la comida.....why couldn't I use para? she asked the food makes no sense.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Preguntar is to ask, pedir is to request :) Preguntar means specifically to ask a question seeking information, so you wouldn't say "pregunta para" either

5 years ago

naldurien

Good to know; I put pregunto para and got dinged, so it's nice to have this explanation.

4 years ago

JeanLibera1

I used "ella preguntó por la comida", and it was accepted. But I'm glad I checked the official answer because I am sure it is more idiomatic.

5 months ago

coonea

yes, this explanation helped me too. thanks.

3 years ago

Kmbrother

Thank you for that.

3 years ago

bohoinparadise

Pedir also translates to "to ask for." There's no need to add para because "for" is implicit.

5 years ago

newmilwaukeee

Don't think of the verb "pedir" as "to ask for". It'll just confuse you in the long run. Always think of it as " to request".

4 years ago

MiguelPere71423

You can think of "ella pidió la comida" as "she requested the food". "Ella pidió para la comida" would translate as "she requested (money) for the food", money being understood implicitly in most situations.

4 years ago

AshleyBlackwood

pedir--ask for like buscar--look for

4 years ago

IgnasiJM

You shouldn't try to translate from english to spanish word by word. Ask for is a phrasal verb which means "pedir". By the way, "ella pidió para la comida" makes no sense neither, as I said, some sentences can't be translated from one language to another one word by word.

5 years ago

ChrisBelis2

They literally put "ordenado" in the definition for "asked for" but they keep marking it as wrong

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Ordenado is the participio form of ordenar. You have to conjugate it properly. "Ella ordenó" sould work.

8 months ago

circumbendibus
circumbendibus

As in the comments above, 'preguntar' is used for asking questions. Spanish works in its own way; literal translations are often incorrect or nonsensical.

4 years ago

alley.kasn

There was one exercise where we read "Ella preguntó por su amigos". Why was it correct to use "preguntó por" in that case?

4 years ago

talakamea
talakamea

I believe in this sentence she was asking a question "for" or "on behalf" of her friends.

3 years ago

Megan179228

I put ella pidio POR la comida. why not "por"?

3 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

bohoinparadise answered your question.

3 years ago

mikeshinobi

I put la comida and it told me I was wrong and needed to use el almuerzo

1 year ago

circumbendibus
circumbendibus

I tried alimento instead of comida, should that be correct?

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

I think so, but notice that in Spanish we give each word a different use, normally we use comida for food in general and alimento for babies food and animals food.

4 years ago

circumbendibus
circumbendibus

Ah, that's helpful! Somewhere I had gotten the impression "alimento" was something like "sustenance".

4 years ago

skittlzz
skittlzz

What difference does it make if you include the "la" in front of comida or not?

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Same as including or not «the» in English.

4 years ago

asfarer
asfarer

Ella ha pedido la comida

En España utilizaríamos el tiempo compuesto si no hay ninguna marca de pasado en la frase:

  • Ayer pidió la comida
  • Esta mañana ha pedido la comida
  • Ha pedido la comida

En América sí se utiliza el pasado simple con más frecuencia.

2 years ago

iscoscarv
iscoscarv

ask for= pedir incorrect : ask for = pedir por

I'm going to ask for help correct = voy a pedir ayuda incorrect= voy a pedir para/por ayuda

I'm a native Spanish speaker

I just created a whatsapp group for learning English and Spanish so we can help each other , click on the next link to join us :) https://chat.whatsapp.com/IyWuC2FIoekKZKyZfg9NVx

1 year ago

TonyAllen9

AZ WHY DO I KEEP LOSING MY PROGRESS EVEN IF I DONT MISS A DAY ! Explanations ??from anyone por favor

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.