"Is this the month of July?"

Translation:क्या यह जुलाई का महीना है?

February 9, 2019

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Drew769603

Why isn't यह in the oblique form इस?


OJFord

Because 'this' isn't oblique here, it's literally 'Is this (July's month)?' - जुलाई is oblique, but doesn't change form in the singular.


Sunnymonie

Would you give more examples of this situation where it does not change?


OJFord

Sure: सेब, आदमी, औरत are each the same in their respective direct & oblique forms.

If you said 'is this that woman's month', 'woman' is oblique, but singular and so औरत (it is oblique, it's just spelt the same as direct). If you said 'is this women's month', it's still oblique, but now plural, so औरतों।


Sonia247917

I think that only happens for people.


Bugsbunzy

Is the sentence "kya yeh mahina july hein?" grammatically incorrect?


OJFord

Yes, it's subtly different from the given one though: 'Is this month July?' - which is also grammatically correct in English, but doesn't sound that natural (consider just 'Is it July?' instead) - so that may also be the case in Hindi, I don't know.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.