1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Is this the month of July?"

"Is this the month of July?"

Translation:क्या यह जुलाई का महीना है?

February 9, 2019

7 Comments


Drew769603

Why isn't यह in the oblique form इस?


OJFord

Because 'this' isn't oblique here, it's literally 'Is this (July's month)?' - जुलाई is oblique, but doesn't change form in the singular.


Sunnymonie

Would you give more examples of this situation where it does not change?


OJFord

Sure: सेब, आदमी, औरत are each the same in their respective direct & oblique forms.

If you said 'is this that woman's month', 'woman' is oblique, but singular and so औरत (it is oblique, it's just spelt the same as direct). If you said 'is this women's month', it's still oblique, but now plural, so औरतों।


Sunnymonie

Thank you very much


Sonia247917

I think that only happens for people.


Sunnymonie

I have rhe same question

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.