1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The rice is mine."

"The rice is mine."

Translation:Il riso è mio.

April 7, 2013

52 Comments


nereo1

E' il mio riso??


CJCatStack

I was just reading comments about requiring an article before the possesive, but the answer doesn't have the article. Am I missing something?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The article is optional, although it means something subtly different with or without. I can't remember which is which off the top of my head, but one emphasizes this (and not that) is mine and the other emphasizes this is mine (and not hers).


ALLintolearning3

The article is optional for the possessive pronoun. It is mostly required for the possessive adjective, but there are exceptions for certain expressions and with a single family member.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Saying it's "optional" is misleading. With vs without is not interchangeable.

"La gatta è la mia" means "The CAT (and not something else) is mine."
"La gatta è mia" means "The cat is MINE (and not someone else's)."


ALLintolearning3

Thank you! Where did you find this information? I could think of the first as “The cat is the thing that is mine.” which has “the” twice and will help me remember.


Derek595039

What's this? No article with the possessive mio on the translation, but at the top here it's il mio. It's not very consistent.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The definite article with the possessive pronoun is optional, which makes both translations valid.


babadue

I agree it doesnot seem to be consistant. It is making me crazy


ALLintolearning3

Scroll up for more information.


siebolt

It gives the same meaning, but also a different translation: "È il mio riso" is "It is my rice"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Similar (but not exactly the same) semantic meaning, different grammar.


jess28423

How do you know the differnce between mia and mio


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

mia is "my (singular feminine thing)"
mio is "my (singular masculine thing)"
mie is "my (plural feminine things)"
miei is "my (plural masculine things)"

All of the possessives agree this way:
tua, tuo, tue, tuoi
sua, suo, sue, suoi
nostra, nostro, nostre, nostri
vostra, vostro, vostre, vostri

[EDITED to have consistent order for clarity.]


drli611

Are you saying tuoi and suoi are plural feminine? That's following the order of the example


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Good catch. Not sure how I swapped the order around. Those are masculine plural. I'll edit that for clarity.


Liv671328

It's the masculine plural. Tuoi = plural of tuo Suoi = plural of suo

The feminine plural is tue (fem of tua) and sue (fem of sua)


DebFun

Grazie! Well explained


Mariannarelli

could you say "Il riso e mio" as in "il cane e mio" ? (my keys don't have the accent mark)


JackZahora

Use the on-screen buttons just below where you type your answer.


nicoleaxelrod

You need to use the accent because without it, e means and, so it would mean "the dog and mine."


ca6je

It isn't risotto?


Ash.Purple

Riso is the ingredient rice. Risotto a specific Italian dish containing rice as the staple ingredient.


Connor_devonish

I put il mio riso - is that acceptable?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No, that's just "my rice".


Emmy712

Why doesn't it accept Il riso è mia?


LoribethClark

Riso is masculine so it needs the masculine mio instead of the feminine mia.


dibramante

It corrected my answer: il riso è il mio !!


JamieChan

Sono il mio riso - is not the same?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Different grammatical structure (wrong verb form notwithstanding).

È il mio riso = It is my rice. Possessive article.

Il riso è (il) mio = The rice is mine. Possessive pronoun.


boopsesther

Wow you are very belpful


ZhouyingDa

Why is it "il mio" not "i mio"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because it has to agree singular and masculine with "rice".


hunnymummy

Ouch. I am just beginning to study italian and its pretty confusing :-/


aweiss02

Thanks Rae for pointing that out! It seems from the lessons, and my limited exposure to Italian (I'm a native English speaker, so not very sure about this)-that maybe "Il riso è mio" stresses that it's mine (and not hers) whereas "Il riso è il mio" stresses that this rice (not the other rice) is mine. Like, "il riso è mio" has no article to focus on the fact that "the rice is MINE." While I like to think that "il riso è il mio" is saying "the rice is (THE thing that is) mine."


MariaNicoloso

Is the E' necessary in this sentence?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes. That's the verb.


Evie402192

Il riso è mio, the rice is mine. How do we know to say what mia,mio,mie,miei.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The possessive, like any other adjective, must agree in gender and number with the noun its attached to. Therefore it is always "il riso è (il) mio" regardless of who you are.

il mio is "my (singular masculine thing)"
i miei is "my (plural masculine things)"
la mia is "my (singular feminine thing)"
le mie is "my (plural feminine things)"

All of the possessives agree this way:

il tuo; i tuoi; la tua; le tue
il suo; i suoi; la sua; le sue
il nostro; i nostri; la nostra; le nostre
il vostro; i vostri; la vostra; le vostre
il loro; i loro; la loro; le loro


Anne609994

Why not "il mio?" PS Why no English flags????????????


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Both "Il riso è mio" and "Il riso è il mio" are correct.

"Il riso è il mio" means "The RICE (and not something else) is mine."
"Il riso è mio" means "The rice is MINE (and not someone else's)."

The language flag displayed is the one you are learning, not the one you are coming from.


Anne609994

Ho capito Grazie


Anne609994

So you are learning "American!"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's one language, multiple dialects, but yes. Duolingo is an American company and uses American English.


Jennifer972437

How does one put the accent in?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Depends on whether you're using a computer or a mobile device. Computer, there are things you can download. Mobile device, just press and hold on the letter and select what pops up.


FlipFrieli

Why not: è il mio?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It can also be "Il riso è il mio."


Komal58329

Now why is it -'Il riso è mio' and not il riso è il mio?!


UnicornWrangler

Rice could be plural, so shouldn't miei be acceptable? No one is going to eat 1 grain of rice, unless you are a topo.


ALLintolearning3

It is a collective noun of indefinite quantity, so no. Only “grains” could be plural, but who would say “my grains of rice” ?

https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-italian/a+grain+of+rice

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.