"The rice is mine."

Translation:Il riso è mio.

April 7, 2013

38 Comments


nereo1

E' il mio riso??

April 7, 2013

pye20

[ Il riso è mio. The rice is mine. ]

[ Il riso è il mio. The rice is mine. ]

The definite article with possessive pronoun is contextually obliged, optional or excluded:

With some family member names in the singular the definite article is excluded, not optional, otherwise the expression awkward: [don't use "il mio padre" (my father) unless making a distinction ("il mio padre adottivo" vs "il mio padre naturale" but "mio padre"); however "il mio papà" (my dad) is perfectly fine.] [Using "il mio padre" sounds funny and gives you away as a foreigner"]

[Matteo 6:9 « Padre Nostro che sei ne' cieli » « Matteo 6:14: il vostro Padre celeste » https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Padre_nostro · Aramaic https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=locW-9S00VU ]

· [ definite article is not used with some family member names in the singular: marito, moglie, padre, madre, figlio, figlia, fratello, sorella ] [ exceptions to the exclusion: «mamma » « papà: il mio papà » & family members preceded by loro « il loro fratello » « il suo buon padre » « la sua cara madre » ] [ · possessive adjective is not expressed · when referring to body parts · if the owner is evident from the context · ] see cited sources for more details: https://www.thoughtco.com/italian-possessive-adjectives-2011454 · https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/101220/Definite-plus-possessive-article · · citato dal nativo italiano - https://www.duolingo.com/f.formica ·

July 7, 2018

Rae.F

The issue raised by "È il mio riso" is not "mio" vs "il mio" but rather "The rice is mine" vs "It is my rice".

July 7, 2018

CJCatStack

I was just reading comments about requiring an article before the possesive, but the answer doesn't have the article. Am I missing something?

January 22, 2016

Rae.F

The article is optional, although it means something subtly different with or without. I can't remember which is which off the top of my head, but one emphasizes this (and not that) is mine and the other emphasizes this is mine (and not hers).

January 22, 2016

ALLintolearning3

The article is optional for the possessive pronoun. It is mostly required for the possessive adjective, but there are exceptions for certain expressions and with a single family member.

July 30, 2018

Rae.F

Saying it's "optional" is misleading. With vs without is not interchangeable.

"La gatta è la mia" means "The CAT (and not something else) is mine."
"La gatta è mia" means "The cat is MINE (and not someone else's)."

July 30, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Thank you! Where did you find this information? I could think of the first as “The cat is the thing that is mine.” which has “the” twice and will help me remember.

July 31, 2018

siebolt

It gives the same meaning, but also a different translation: "È il mio riso" is "It is my rice"

April 8, 2013

Rae.F

Similar (but not exactly the same) semantic meaning, different grammar.

July 23, 2014

Derek595039

What's this? No article with the possessive mio on the translation, but at the top here it's il mio. It's not very consistent.

August 9, 2015

Rae.F

The definite article with the possessive pronoun is optional, which makes both translations valid.

August 9, 2015

OHHHHTHATSABINGO

How do you know the differnce between mia and mio

October 18, 2014

Rae.F

mia is "my (singular feminine thing)"
mio is "my (singular masculine thing)"
mie is "my (plural feminine things)"
miei is "my (plural masculine things)"

All of the possessives agree this way:
tua, tuo, tue, tuoi
sua, suo, sue, suoi
nostra, nostro, nostre, nostri
vostra, vostro, vostre, vostri

[EDITED to have consistent order for clarity.]

October 19, 2014

drli611

Are you saying tuoi and suoi are plural feminine? That's following the order of the example

November 21, 2014

Rae.F

Good catch. Not sure how I swapped the order around. Those are masculine plural. I'll edit that for clarity.

November 21, 2014

Liv671328

It's the masculine plural. Tuoi = plural of tuo Suoi = plural of suo

The feminine plural is tue (fem of tua) and sue (fem of sua)

June 14, 2018

hunnymummy

Ouch. I am just beginning to study italian and its pretty confusing :-/

November 9, 2015

Mariannarelli

could you say "Il riso e mio" as in "il cane e mio" ? (my keys don't have the accent mark)

June 16, 2014

JackZahora

Use the on-screen buttons just below where you type your answer.

August 21, 2014

nicoleaxelrod

You need to use the accent because without it, e means and, so it would mean "the dog and mine."

July 15, 2015

ca6je

It isn't risotto?

October 25, 2014

Ash.Purple

Riso is the ingredient rice. Risotto a specific Italian dish containing rice as the staple ingredient.

April 28, 2018

Connor_devonish

I put il mio riso - is that acceptable?

January 5, 2015

Rae.F

No, that's just "my rice".

February 6, 2015

Emmy712

Why doesn't it accept Il riso è mia?

February 5, 2015

LoribethClark

Riso is masculine so it needs the masculine mio instead of the feminine mia.

February 28, 2015

dibramante

It corrected my answer: il riso è il mio !!

June 26, 2015

JamieChan

Sono il mio riso - is not the same?

August 27, 2015

Rae.F

Different grammatical structure (wrong verb form notwithstanding).

È il mio riso = It is my rice. Possessive article.

Il riso è (il) mio = The rice is mine. Possessive pronoun.

August 27, 2015

boopsesther

Wow you are very belpful

September 21, 2015

ZhouyingDa

Why is it "il mio" not "i mio"

October 2, 2015

Rae.F

Because it has to agree singular and masculine with "rice".

October 3, 2015

aweiss02

Thanks Rae for pointing that out! It seems from the lessons, and my limited exposure to Italian (I'm a native English speaker, so not very sure about this)-that maybe "Il riso è mio" stresses that it's mine (and not hers) whereas "Il riso è il mio" stresses that this rice (not the other rice) is mine. Like, "il riso è mio" has no article to focus on the fact that "the rice is MINE." While I like to think that "il riso è il mio" is saying "the rice is (THE thing that is) mine."

November 11, 2016

MariaNicoloso

Is the E' necessary in this sentence?

December 22, 2016

Rae.F

Yes. That's the verb.

December 22, 2016

Evie402192

Il riso è mio, the rice is mine. How do we know to say what mia,mio,mie,miei.

April 5, 2018

Rae.F

The possessive, like any other adjective, must agree in gender and number with the noun its attached to. Therefore it is always "il riso è (il) mio" regardless of who you are.

il mio is "my (singular masculine thing)"
i miei is "my (plural masculine things)"
la mia is "my (singular feminine thing)"
le mie is "my (plural feminine things)"

All of the possessives agree this way:

il tuo; i tuoi; la tua; le tue
il suo; i suoi; la sua; le sue
il nostro; i nostri; la nostra; le nostre
il vostro; i vostri; la vostra; le vostre
il loro; i loro; la loro; le loro

April 5, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.