"Queen bee."

Translation:Ratu lebah.

February 9, 2019

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Speedy12846

Is't Indonesian backwards?Ratu lebah is not backwards


RPiercearrow

I was thinking the same -- noun followed by adjective. Bee is the noun while queen functions as an adjective because it describes the bee. I would think ratu lebah would be translated as bee queen


WarddeKock

In a lot of languages (including European ones) queen bees are called bee queens. See for example the Dutch "bijenkoningin" and the French "reine des abeilles". Both examples are build around the word for queen, with bee(s) being the modifier, like in Indonesian.


RainyKucing

Maybe it's an exception, like "es teh" (iced tea) instead of "teh es"


DeanBrohim

Is it difference between pronoun and noun? I wrote lebah ratu btw also


Raekima

In Wikipedia Indonesia, the queen of a bee colony is called lebah ratu. https://id.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lebah_ratu

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.