1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Takdir membawa kamu kepada s…

"Takdir membawa kamu kepada saya."

Translation:Fate brought you to me.

February 10, 2019

3 Comments


symbviol

Shouldn't we be using informal aku instead of formal saya in a sentence like this? "Takdir membawa kamu kepadaku."


widiwkr

Yeah, I agree. Besides, if you intend to use 'kamu' to accompanied 'saya', you better put 'Anda', instead of 'kamu'.


sapere__aude

Thanks, take a lingot--this is a very good reminder for those of us only learning on the course here.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.