1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "These trees have oranges."

"These trees have oranges."

Translation:Diese Bäume haben Orangen.

April 7, 2013

28 Comments


mouss12

Why 'dies' is wrong?


LoneWolf1897

Because diese corresponds to the plural form


mikelucas

How do you know ' Baume' is plural?


TimHancock1

It's actually "Bäume". The umlaut on the ä and the "e" at the end tell you it is plural.


-Herbstzeitlose-

The singular is "Baum".


danahako

why the word "Diese" if trees is Plural? it shouldn't be Dieses ?


MatthewOrris

Diese is plural because it ends with 'e'. Dieses would be used with neutral nouns, e.g. Dieses Kind, because it's Das Kind. Above the noun is Die Bäume, hence Diese.


Hector290697

Like for example, "Dieses Mädchen"?


mizinamo

Yes, exactly.

dieses Mädchen = this girl

diese Mädchen = these girls


apostolovd

What about "Apfelsine"?


mizinamo

That's singular: eine Apfelsine = an orange.

In the plural, it would have to be Apfelsinen.


SimonB966421

Does Orangen have a hard or soft 'g'? I think I've heard both in duolingo


mizinamo

It has the "zh" sound like the "s" in "leisure, measure, pleasure".


Ashwin752807

When is dies used?


moose637933

The translation of this sentence is definitely wrong. Nobody in Germany would say "Diese Bäume haben Orangen". The correct translation is rather "Diese Bäume tragen Orangen". Generally speaking, we say in German "ein Baum trägt Früchte" if we want to emphasize that it is a fruit tree. The phrasing "trägt Früchte" translates directly to "bears fruits". The infinitiv of"trägt" is "zu tragen". And this verb "zu tragen" corresponds exactly to the English verb "to bear". So I would advise to change the translation of this sentence. If a moderator happens to read this, he or she may be able to make a change. You are welcome to check my statements to verify them. But I can assure you that as a native speaker I know how to evaluate the meaning of a sentence like this. Many thanks for your help and cooperation.


Freda579820

My phone has no umlaut. It is English.


TimHancock1

Long press on "a", it should be there as an option.


laomm.

Why Diese over Dies? Isn't this supposed to be plural


michio727792

This is frustrating, I didnt learn Diese and severeal other words but all my practice questions have words that I haven't learned!


jingo386410

Isn't Baum masculine??


mizinamo

Yes, Baum is masculine.

But this sentence has Bäume, which is plural.

Thus dieser Baum "this tree" but diese Bäume "these trees".


Hillel747011

If i remember correctly dies=das. Why would "dies" be wrong if "das" would be right?


TatianaGar267900

I believe it would be more correct to use geben as the verb here instead of haben


leilavierra7

what is the difference between diese and dieses


JohnMusgra3

So why does the answer say "Die Bäume haben Orangen." Doesn't that mean "The trees have oranges"? instead of "These trees have oranges"?


mizinamo

So why does the answer say "Die Bäume haben Orangen." Doesn't that mean "The trees have oranges"? instead of "These trees have oranges"?

die Bäume can translate to any of

  • the trees
  • those trees
  • these trees

JohnMusgra3

how about "Dies Baume haben Orangen"?


mizinamo

how about "Dies Baume haben Orangen"?

That would be wrong.

  • The plural of Baum is Bäume, not Baume.
  • Since Bäume is plural, you would need diese Bäume for "these trees"
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.