"These trees have oranges."

Translation:Diese Bäume haben Orangen.

April 7, 2013

20 Comments


mikelucas

How do you know ' Baume' is plural?

April 7, 2013

Krueckauer

The singular is "Baum".

April 7, 2013

TimHancock1

It's actually "Bäume". The umlaut on the ä and the "e" at the end tell you it is plural.

July 31, 2017

danahako

why the word "Diese" if trees is Plural? it shouldn't be Dieses ?

April 10, 2013

MatthewOrris

Diese is plural because it ends with 'e'. Dieses would be used with neutral nouns, e.g. Dieses Kind, because it's Das Kind. Above the noun is Die Bäume, hence Diese.

November 7, 2013

Hector290697

Like for example, "Dieses Mädchen"?

February 28, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

Yes, exactly.

dieses Mädchen = this girl

diese Mädchen = these girls

February 28, 2019

mouss12

Why 'dies' is wrong?

September 28, 2016

apostolovd

What about "Apfelsine"?

March 6, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

That's singular: eine Apfelsine = an orange.

In the plural, it would have to be Apfelsinen.

September 13, 2017

SimonB966421

Does Orangen have a hard or soft 'g'? I think I've heard both in duolingo

July 28, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

It has the "zh" sound like the "s" in "leisure, measure, pleasure".

September 13, 2017

Freda579820

My phone has no umlaut. It is English.

December 23, 2016

TimHancock1

Long press on "a", it should be there as an option.

July 31, 2017

laomm.

Why Diese over Dies? Isn't this supposed to be plural

May 2, 2017

michio727792

This is frustrating, I didnt learn Diese and severeal other words but all my practice questions have words that I haven't learned!

September 13, 2017

Jennufer93

Whats Bäumen???

August 23, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

The dative plural of Baum -- "(to) trees".

For example, Vögel sitzen auf Bäumen. "Birds sit on trees." (with dative case after auf describing a location)

August 23, 2018

jingo386410

Isn't Baum masculine??

January 21, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

Yes, Baum is masculine.

But this sentence has Bäume, which is plural.

Thus dieser Baum "this tree" but diese Bäume "these trees".

January 21, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.