1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Voulez-vous un chapeau ?"

"Voulez-vous un chapeau ?"

Translation:Do you want a hat?

April 7, 2013

15 Comments


angela1

Is 'would you like' the same as 'do you want'? - the comment is 'be careful not to confuse want and like'


Arjofocolovi

"Would you like" ("Aimeriez-vous") is more polite and formal than "Do you want" ("Voulez-vous"), but mean the same thing.


Mrs2presidents

I always understood "Voulez-vous" to mean both, "do you want" and "do you like" or "would you want" and "would you like" -- is that still correct and it's a matter of one expression being more polite, or are there actual, different words for each phrase? (just want to be sure, thanks)


Arjofocolovi

Actually, I made a mistake, let me correct it, I'll edit my post afterwards.

"Do you like...?" = formal French "Aimez-vous...?/Aimes-tu...?" common French "Vous aimez...?/Tu aimes...?".

  • "Do you like chocolate ?" = "Tu aimes le chocolat ?"

"Do you want...?" = formal French "Voulez-vous...?/Veux-tu...?" common French "Vous voulez...?/Tu veux...?".

  • "Do you want chocolate ?" = "Vous voulez du chocolat ?"

"Would you want...?"(conditional tense) = formal French "Voudriez-vous...?/Voudrais-tu...?" common French "Vous voudriez...?/Tu voudrais...?"

  • "Would you want some chocolate ?" = "Voudriez-vous un peu de chocolat ?"

"Would you like...?" (conditional tense) = formal French "Aimeriez-vous...?/Aimerais-tu...?" common French "Vous aimeriez...?/Tu aimerais...?"

  • "Would you like some chocolate ?" = "Aimeriez-vous un peu de chocolat ?"

Keep in mind that the conditional tense can be used in other sentences than questions, and in this case, the subject and verb don't switch place, even in formal French.

  • "I know that you would like to be happy." = "Je sais que vous aimeriez ĂȘtre heureux."

Bob_Bowes

So the polite english question 'Would you like a hat ?' dosen't translate to the familiar "Voulez-vous un chapeau ?" but instead requires a polite (conditional form in french). The same reasion that every french course I have encounted drums "Je voudrais ..." instead of "Je veux ..?" as the translation of 'I would like ...'


EricEBW

"Would you like" and "Do you want" mean exactly the same thing. "Would you like" is slightly more formal or polite, but both are equally correct.


Arjofocolovi

They both convey the idea of asking a person what he desires, but they certainly are not interpreted the same way by people, that's why there are two versions. As I explained in my post above, "would you like" is not translated the same way as "do you want", since French also has nuances in terms of politeness.


EricEBW

That's not really the point, though. The point is that the program does not recognize "would you like" as a correct response. It is. The nuance may be slightly different but the meaning is indistinguishable and either term can be used pretty much interchangeably. To say that "would you like' is not a correct translation is silly. It is also incorrect. Yes, it's technically conditional but it's simply not used that way most of the time (especially as there's no following "if" statement). To say that it's only translated correctly by the French conditional is just plain wrong.


Arjofocolovi

It all depends on how the exercise has been designed. If they regrouped "voudriez-vous", "aimeriez-vous" and "voulez-vous" in the English to French answers, then yes it would make sense to accept both "would you like", "would you want" and "do you want" in the French to English answers.

Otherwise, certainly not.


EricEBW

Well, I disagree. I understand the logic behind what you're saying but in English, contextually, "Would you like ...?" is equally capable of meaning both "Voulez-vous" and "Voudriez-vous". That is a fact. To say otherwise is both rigid and incorrect.


Arjofocolovi

The meaning is the same, but the form is not. As French has equivalent forms to match those, there's absolutely no argument supporting that they can be mixed up. It's not about being rigid it's about being accurate. In a learning environment, accuracy is more important than flexibility. Flexibility matters when you're in oral practice or real life discussions, that's when you learn to bend the official translations and to adapt what you learned to match your needs.

Anyway, this discussion has reached the limits of this thread's purpose, I have no idea which of these three different forms are accepted in French and English besides the ones displayed above, so if you think they should be grouped together, just report the missing ones, if you think otherwise report it all the same. We'll see what the staff decides to do.


GraemeSarg

In British English that is not true.

In England "Do you want a hat?" means something more like "Would you like your own hat?" or "Would you like to have/possess a hat?" than "Would you like a hat?"

"Would you like ..." is what we say in situations where the French use "Voulez-vous ...". "Do you want ..." is what we would say in situations where the French would use "Demandez-vous ...".


Artsmngr

The last time would you like was correct; now it is marked incorrect. I thought it is a more polite form. .????


pipey10

I answered cap instead of hat. It's wrong. ;-;


gna2001

A phrase I will use regularly.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.