"Voulez-vous un chapeau ?"

Translation:Do you want a hat?

April 7, 2013

9 Comments


angela1

Is 'would you like' the same as 'do you want'? - the comment is 'be careful not to confuse want and like'

April 7, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

"Would you like" ("Aimeriez-vous") is more polite and formal than "Do you want" ("Voulez-vous"), but mean the same thing.

April 7, 2013

happyherbivore

I always understood "Voulez-vous" to mean both, "do you want" and "do you like" or "would you want" and "would you like" -- is that still correct and it's a matter of one expression being more polite, or are there actual, different words for each phrase? (just want to be sure, thanks)

December 12, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Actually, I made a mistake, let me correct it, I'll edit my post afterwards.

"Do you like...?" = formal French "Aimez-vous...?/Aimes-tu...?" common French "Vous aimez...?/Tu aimes...?".

  • "Do you like chocolate ?" = "Tu aimes le chocolat ?"

"Do you want...?" = formal French "Voulez-vous...?/Veux-tu...?" common French "Vous voulez...?/Tu veux...?".

  • "Do you want chocolate ?" = "Vous voulez du chocolat ?"

"Would you want...?"(conditional tense) = formal French "Voudriez-vous...?/Voudrais-tu...?" common French "Vous voudriez...?/Tu voudrais...?"

  • "Would you want some chocolate ?" = "Voudriez-vous un peu de chocolat ?"

"Would you like...?" (conditional tense) = formal French "Aimeriez-vous...?/Aimerais-tu...?" common French "Vous aimeriez...?/Tu aimerais...?"

  • "Would you like some chocolate ?" = "Aimeriez-vous un peu de chocolat ?"

Keep in mind that the conditional tense can be used in other sentences than questions, and in this case, the subject and verb don't switch place, even in formal French.

  • "I know that you would like to be happy." = "Je sais que vous aimeriez ĂȘtre heureux."
December 12, 2013

Bob_Bowes

So the polite english question 'Would you like a hat ?' dosen't translate to the familiar "Voulez-vous un chapeau ?" but instead requires a polite (conditional form in french). The same reasion that every french course I have encounted drums "Je voudrais ..." instead of "Je veux ..?" as the translation of 'I would like ...'

October 6, 2014

EricEBW

"Would you like" and "Do you want" mean exactly the same thing. "Would you like" is slightly more formal or polite, but both are equally correct.

June 27, 2014

Artsmngr

The last time would you like was correct; now it is marked incorrect. I thought it is a more polite form. .????

September 1, 2014

pipey10

I answered cap instead of hat. It's wrong. ;-;

May 7, 2015

gna2001

A phrase I will use regularly.

August 13, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.