Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es totalmente normal."

Translation:It is totally normal.

0
5 years ago

36 Comments


mexicanfoodfreak

I can totally imagine some hilarious uses of this sentence.

55
Reply4 years ago

Thasvaddef
Thasvaddef

"The City Council announces the opening of a new dog park at the corner of Earl and Sommerset, near the Ralph’s. They would like to remind everyone that dogs are not allowed in the dog park. People are not allowed in the dog park. It is possible that you will see hooded figures in the dog park. DO NOT APPROACH THEM. DO NOT APPROACH THE DOG PARK. The fence is electrified and highly dangerous. Try not to look at the dog park, and, especially, do not look for any period of time at the hooded figures. The dog park will not harm you."

29
Reply14 years ago

atrediesyo

¿?

7
Reply3 years ago

BPS-PenuelO

I think he/she is making a story in which you'd might use "Es totalmente normal"

4
Reply3 years ago

jasminegarth

Welcome to Night Vale

2
Reply2 years ago

lynxsibley

Yes! I thought the same thing. "Are you sure its fine to swing from this vine across the ravine, (name of best friend)" "Yes, of course, its totally normal...grins"

6
Reply3 years ago

wamna
wamna

haha :D

0
Reply3 years ago

jimmy.fox

why not: He is totally normal? or She is totally normal? Thanks in advance.

14
Reply5 years ago

IgnasiJM

I've seen more people complaining about the same thing, maybe you should create a new thread in the spanish discussion section and ask the same question to the duolingo developers.

9
Reply5 years ago

Huysan
Huysan

If there is no él/ella at the beginning of the sentence, we should just assume "it is". At least that's the way it is on Duolingo.

3
Reply4 years ago

MayahW
MayahW

Hmm.. I'd have to disagree there. Sometimes when they use "Es", "he/she" are accepted.

6
Reply4 years ago

Eridius

It seems like every time I use "It is" for a phrase of this type, Duolingo suggests "He is", so I don't understand why it's not accepting "He is" for this particular phrase.

2
Reply3 years ago

Ferdo76
Ferdo76

He is totally normal... Incorrect?

6
Reply3 years ago

yahoo3579

Yes. I'm just using my superpower of pure awesomeness to hypnotize people to pledge their lives to me. It's totally normal. : )

3
Reply2 years ago

Grokford
Grokford

That's what I would say in a completely abnormal situation like chicken washing.. which I was just doing...

2
Reply2 years ago

SamC.6

No se preocupe por las alarmas!

2
Reply2 years ago

Styxx_Anaxkolasi

Of C-Course Every thing is fine. You can walk away now...... (sweating like crazy)

2
Reply1 year ago

rmcgwn

Perhaps the common way in spanish is if the gender isn't specified use it. But your answer could still be correct.

1
Reply5 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

being normal is weird

1
Reply2 years ago

AndrewDean14

Like totally normal.

1
Reply2 years ago

ArthurHayt
ArthurHayt

All men are born normal, but some men are born ....

1
Reply2 years ago

Aliemma.

Being a lion is totally normal? Whatever you say, Duolingo...

1
Reply2 years ago

paulguk
paulguk

"It's absolutely normal." is not accepted.

1
Reply2 years ago

Leshonim

"It's perfectly normal" is not accepted as well.

1
Reply2 years ago

peppersqueaks

That's just what I'll keep telling myself...

1
Reply12 years ago

Barznl
Barznl

I guess the -mente at the end of word is like -ly of english

1
Reply1 year ago

ElizabethC529400

this is what i told my grandpa when he asked why i put macaroni on my biscuit at pizza ranch.

1
Reply1 year ago

RandomPupp

I am TOTALLY normal. Everything here is TOTALLY normal. Totally.

1
Reply1 year ago

MichaelMac940705

This is what my doctor keeps telling me. But I don't see anyone else walking around with a big growth like this

1
Reply4 months ago

angelobraam

Is totalmente normal a good way to describe normal things, totally normal sounds a bit uncommon to me in English but maybe it's not in Spanish?

0
Reply4 years ago

KieraJA

....so you say

0
Reply4 years ago

lmontesd

...says the doctor.

1
Reply3 years ago

JoshuaBM

"But duuuude...."

0
Reply3 years ago