Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es totalmente normal."

Translation:It is totally normal.

5 years ago

35 Comments


mexicanfoodfreak

I can totally imagine some hilarious uses of this sentence.

5 years ago

Thasvaddef
Thasvaddef

"The City Council announces the opening of a new dog park at the corner of Earl and Sommerset, near the Ralph’s. They would like to remind everyone that dogs are not allowed in the dog park. People are not allowed in the dog park. It is possible that you will see hooded figures in the dog park. DO NOT APPROACH THEM. DO NOT APPROACH THE DOG PARK. The fence is electrified and highly dangerous. Try not to look at the dog park, and, especially, do not look for any period of time at the hooded figures. The dog park will not harm you."

4 years ago

atrediesyo

¿?

3 years ago

BPS-PenuelO

I think he/she is making a story in which you'd might use "Es totalmente normal"

3 years ago

jasminegarth

Welcome to Night Vale

3 years ago

lynxsibley

Yes! I thought the same thing. "Are you sure its fine to swing from this vine across the ravine, (name of best friend)" "Yes, of course, its totally normal...grins"

3 years ago

wamna
wamna

haha :D

3 years ago

jimmy.fox

why not: He is totally normal? or She is totally normal? Thanks in advance.

5 years ago

IgnasiJM

I've seen more people complaining about the same thing, maybe you should create a new thread in the spanish discussion section and ask the same question to the duolingo developers.

5 years ago

Huysan
Huysan

If there is no él/ella at the beginning of the sentence, we should just assume "it is". At least that's the way it is on Duolingo.

4 years ago

MayahW
MayahW

Hmm.. I'd have to disagree there. Sometimes when they use "Es", "he/she" are accepted.

4 years ago

Eridius

It seems like every time I use "It is" for a phrase of this type, Duolingo suggests "He is", so I don't understand why it's not accepting "He is" for this particular phrase.

3 years ago

Ferdo76
Ferdo76

He is totally normal... Incorrect?

3 years ago

yahoo3579

Yes. I'm just using my superpower of pure awesomeness to hypnotize people to pledge their lives to me. It's totally normal. : )

3 years ago

Grokford
Grokford

That's what I would say in a completely abnormal situation like chicken washing.. which I was just doing...

3 years ago

SamC.6

No se preocupe por las alarmas!

2 years ago

Styxx_Anaxkolasi

Of C-Course Every thing is fine. You can walk away now...... (sweating like crazy)

1 year ago

rmcgwn

Perhaps the common way in spanish is if the gender isn't specified use it. But your answer could still be correct.

5 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

being normal is weird

2 years ago

AndrewDean14

Like totally normal.

2 years ago

ArthurHayt
ArthurHayt

All men are born normal, but some men are born ....

2 years ago

Aliemma.

Being a lion is totally normal? Whatever you say, Duolingo...

2 years ago

paulguk
paulguk

"It's absolutely normal." is not accepted.

2 years ago

Leshonim

"It's perfectly normal" is not accepted as well.

2 years ago

peppersqueaks

That's just what I'll keep telling myself...

2 years ago

Barznl
Barznl

I guess the -mente at the end of word is like -ly of english

2 years ago

ElizabethC529400

this is what i told my grandpa when he asked why i put macaroni on my biscuit at pizza ranch.

1 year ago

RandomPupp

I am TOTALLY normal. Everything here is TOTALLY normal. Totally.

1 year ago

angelobraam

Is totalmente normal a good way to describe normal things, totally normal sounds a bit uncommon to me in English but maybe it's not in Spanish?

4 years ago

KieraJA

....so you say

4 years ago

lmontesd

...says the doctor.

4 years ago

JoshuaBM

"But duuuude...."

3 years ago

Jello.jiggles

My family catchphrase

1 year ago

SandraEngd

So im not a native english speaker but what is wrong with "it's perfectly normal"?

1 year ago

djbicker

...it happens to every guy.

6 months ago