1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "They climbed Mount Kilimanja…

"They climbed Mount Kilimanjaro and they got tired"

Translation:Wakapanda mlima kilimanjaro na wakachoka

February 10, 2019

18 Comments


CarelSchmit

"Walipanda" should be accepted as they demand elsewhere....


lheinrichs

When I write wakapanda it says incorrect and that it should be walipanda and when I write walipanda it says incorrect that it should be wakapanda ...


ndl6er

???? do you want walipanda or wakapanda??? please decide before putting this question on ... ver very frustrating.....


Kas334864

Really frustrating. If I write walipanda it wrongs me saying: no, it's wakapanda. So next time I write wakapanda. Oops. Wrong again: it should be walipanda.


YoungGreg1

This question seems to be under the wrong skill.


dsimonds

IMO it should be "Walipanda mlima Kilimanjaro wakachoka."


rltl753

That's much better for this example, especially since the "na" here is redundant (-ka- roughly means "and then").

Btw, you can start a narrative with -ka- if the context makes it clear that it is a past narrative (although this is less standard):

e.g. "Jana wakapanda mlima Kilimanjaro wakachoka." - Yesterday they climbed Mount Kilimanjaro and (then they) got tired.

The function of starting with -li- is to (otherwise) provide this context and specify the "starting" action for the narrative (this happened, and then this, ...).

There are a few other examples in the course of only using -ka- with no -li- first. Unfortunately they aren't used in context (no obvious past setting), so they aren't good examples and could definitely be confusing since they don't follow what is written in the Tips and Notes.


dsimonds

I entirely agree with your comment. I guess my point is, having supplied no context, Duo must not INSIST that the first verb be in the -KA- tense and INSIST that NA be used to connect the two verbs. They can offer their version as one alternative, but as you suggest, there are several other (perhaps better) alternatives that need to be accepted.


borre.nyle

Very frustrating that any of two versions may be deemed wrong


Felix906294

This is crazy this needs to be sorted. Walipanda and wakapanda are used interchangeably by Dualingo to flunk you when you use the other


Henning388504

No matter whether I use wakapanda or walipanda: both is again and again stated as incorrect :-(


Felix906294

Yes thats the problem and its a serious breach of the learning system


shaustephen

This issue has been going on for 2 years. Does Duolingo ever address this type of thing?


KP0S6M1a

What ?? Whichever is used -wakapanda or walipanda is marked as incorrect. Which is it ?


Keithgj

They really need to fix this inconsistency. As several learners/ commentators have said, it is very frustrating. Unresolved issues like this in the Duolingo Swahili course make it very difficult to recommend Duolingo to friends.


Keithgj

Btw, posted on 18 April 2021


JuttaLohse

Please solve this problem


Kathy144641

Make up you mind. This is very frustrating

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.