1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie hat Beziehungen."

"Sie hat Beziehungen."

Translation:She has relationships.

April 7, 2013

29 Comments


heshamwhite

Does that mean she has many romantic relationships or she has many relations "As in well connected"?


LeoAnguis

Depends on the context. It also means that she has many ties (to a family, a community, a company, etc.)


symbolofspirit

I don't even have one. Don't be so greedy, girl!


BowlerCat

hang in there sister


JosephT.Madawela

You have an extended family in the Duolingo virtual community


smautf_1

Anyone got her phone number?


marvincorea

Why you all up in her business...


kubag_grz

Why 'She is in relationships' is wrong?


LeoAnguis

She IS IN relationships = Sie IST IN Beziehungen

It also has a different connotation. "She has relationships" can mean that she is related to several people. "She is in relationships" means that she is dating many people.


DarkCornatus

Why is "They have relationships" wrong?


Zzzzz...

They have = Sie haben


BowlerCat

yes, but what a shame what a shame the poor groomsbride HAT VIELE BEZIEHUNGEN -I CHIME IN-


john.newbe

She has affairs ?


Shy.You

Is "she has connections" wrong?


Hrafnunga

It depends on the context. I don't know if it's accepted, though.


GrubbaFong

She has drinking cats relationships. Again, just because.


JenJ1

Can anyone give an example of when this sentence would be used? In English, I've never heard anyone say that when talking about being well connected, having many family members, etc.


CitrusCake

I tried relatives but that didn't work out. Is there something for relatives specifically, because as far as I know relations are relatives.


Eli.enver

Is it relationships or relatives?


muss950994

How can we see thr to difference between she and they?


Hrafnunga

For they, it would be sie haben rather than sie hat. Note, however, that Sie haben can also be formal-you.


EmmettGonz

She has contacts was marked wrong. I was just testing to see if it worked.


Bill3310

Sie can be She, they, or your. Come on question writers, please clean up these questions and accept any one of the three possibilities.


[deactivated user]

    3rd time yr hints' have translated 'sie' as he

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.