1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie hat Beziehungen."

"Sie hat Beziehungen."

Translation:She has relationships.

April 7, 2013

40 Comments


heshamwhite

Does that mean she has many romantic relationships or she has many relations "As in well connected"?


HerrLoewe

Depends on the context. It also means that she has many ties (to a family, a community, a company, etc.)


symbolofspirit

I don't even have one. Don't be so greedy, girl!


BowlerCat

hang in there sister


JosephT.Madawela

You have an extended family in the Duolingo virtual community


JohnRayson

Anyone got her phone number?


kubag_grz

Why 'She is in relationships' is wrong?


HerrLoewe

She IS IN relationships = Sie IST IN Beziehungen

It also has a different connotation. "She has relationships" can mean that she is related to several people. "She is in relationships" means that she is dating many people.


DarkCornatus

Why is "They have relationships" wrong?


Zzzzz...

They have = Sie haben


BowlerCat

yes, but what a shame what a shame the poor groomsbride HAT VIELE BEZIEHUNGEN -I CHIME IN-


marvincorea

Why you all up in her business...


john.newbe

She has affairs ?


Shy.You

Is "she has connections" wrong?


Hrafnunga

It depends on the context. I don't know if it's accepted, though.


GrubbaFong

She has drinking cats relationships. Again, just because.


CitrusCake

I tried relatives but that didn't work out. Is there something for relatives specifically, because as far as I know relations are relatives.


Eli.enver

Is it relationships or relatives?


EmmettGonz

She has contacts was marked wrong. I was just testing to see if it worked.


Bill33102

Sie can be She, they, or your. Come on question writers, please clean up these questions and accept any one of the three possibilities.


JenJ1

Can anyone give an example of when this sentence would be used? In English, I've never heard anyone say that when talking about being well connected, having many family members, etc.


Evelynne55466

3rd time yr hints' have translated 'sie' as he


muss950994

How can we see thr to difference between she and they?


Hrafnunga

For they, it would be sie haben rather than sie hat. Note, however, that Sie haben can also be formal-you.


lillejord

Yeah, I think there is something wrong with this translation....


lillejord

"Relationship" generally refers to romantic relationships. It would be very unusual to have multiple. You also don't generally "have" a relationship, but rather, are "in" a relationship. The sentence "she has got relationships" is very wrong and unnatural. If the relationship (when referring to people) is non romantic then it needs to be put into a specific context (such as "business relationships") and probably should have some sort of quantifier such as "many" or "multiple" preceding it. Otherwise "connections" may be the better translations.


HerrLoewe

There's a difference in English between having relationships and being in relationships. I HAVE several different relationships in my life. Some are friendly, some are professional, and one is romantic. I can say that I HAVE a professional relationship with my boss, I HAVE a platonic relationship with my best friend, and I HAVE a romantic relationship with my partner. I have many relationships.

To say that I am IN a relationship means that I am romantically involved with someone. I am IN one relationship, but I HAVE several relationships.


OgnjenG.

Tnx, here u a lingo :)


Salstjarna

Remember that "Beziehungen" also translates as "relations" not just "relationships", of which it is perfectly acceptable (grammatically and otherwise) to have multiple.


ArvindhMani

Thanks, that's the doubt I had!


MaryValerie

It said one answer was 'she has relations' my answer was 'she has relatives -any English native speaker would know that they are the same!


GordonRenn

No. A relation and a relative are two different things - one is an abstract concept and the other is a person!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.