"Sie hat Beziehungen."

Translation:She has relationships.

5 years ago

34 Comments


Zelbinian

Scaaandalous.

5 years ago

ptcebula

naughty naughty

5 years ago

heshamwhite

Does that mean she has many romantic relationships or she has many relations "As in well connected"?

5 years ago

HerrLoewe

Depends on the context. It also means that she has many ties (to a family, a community, a company, etc.)

5 years ago

symbolofspirit

I don't even have one. Don't be so greedy, girl!

2 years ago

BowlerCat

hang in there sister

1 year ago

DarkCornatus

Why is "They have relationships" wrong?

4 years ago

Zzzzz...

They have = Sie haben

4 years ago

kubag_grz

Why 'She is in relationships' is wrong?

5 years ago

HerrLoewe

She IS IN relationships = Sie IST IN Beziehungen

It also has a different connotation. "She has relationships" can mean that she is related to several people. "She is in relationships" means that she is dating many people.

5 years ago

john.newbe

She has affairs ?

4 years ago

Shy.You

Is "she has connections" wrong?

4 years ago

JohnWycliffe

It depends on the context. I don't know if it's accepted, though.

4 years ago

JohnRayson

Anyone got her phone number?

2 years ago

CitrusCake

I tried relatives but that didn't work out. Is there something for relatives specifically, because as far as I know relations are relatives.

4 years ago

Eli.enver

Is it relationships or relatives?

3 years ago

marvincorea

Why you all up in her business...

2 months ago

EmmettGonz

She has contacts was marked wrong. I was just testing to see if it worked.

1 day ago

muss950994

How can we see thr to difference between she and they?

1 year ago

JohnWycliffe

For they, it would be sie haben rather than sie hat. Note, however, that Sie haben can also be formal-you.

1 year ago

BowlerCat

yes, but what a shame what a shame the poor groomsbride HAT VIELE BEZIEHUNGEN -I CHIME IN-

1 year ago

Ivan534963

She toth

8 months ago

James89588

SLAGGGGG

6 months ago

GrubbaFong

She has drinking cats relationships. Again, just because.

5 months ago

Tim627960

Viele?

2 years ago

fai.cnt

HURE!

4 years ago

lillejord

Yeah, I think there is something wrong with this translation....

5 years ago

lillejord

"Relationship" generally refers to romantic relationships. It would be very unusual to have multiple. You also don't generally "have" a relationship, but rather, are "in" a relationship. The sentence "she has got relationships" is very wrong and unnatural. If the relationship (when referring to people) is non romantic then it needs to be put into a specific context (such as "business relationships") and probably should have some sort of quantifier such as "many" or "multiple" preceding it. Otherwise "connections" may be the better translations.

5 years ago

HerrLoewe

There's a difference in English between having relationships and being in relationships. I HAVE several different relationships in my life. Some are friendly, some are professional, and one is romantic. I can say that I HAVE a professional relationship with my boss, I HAVE a platonic relationship with my best friend, and I HAVE a romantic relationship with my partner. I have many relationships.

To say that I am IN a relationship means that I am romantically involved with someone. I am IN one relationship, but I HAVE several relationships.

5 years ago

OgnjenG.

Tnx, here u a lingo :)

4 years ago

Salstjarna

Remember that "Beziehungen" also translates as "relations" not just "relationships", of which it is perfectly acceptable (grammatically and otherwise) to have multiple.

5 years ago

ArvindhMani

Thanks, that's the doubt I had!

4 years ago

MaryValerie

It said one answer was 'she has relations' my answer was 'she has relatives -any English native speaker would know that they are the same!

4 years ago

GordonRenn

No. A relation and a relative are two different things - one is an abstract concept and the other is a person!

4 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.