"Der Ort hat einen Flughafen."

Translation:The town has an airport.

5 years ago

26 Comments


rapamune

Why can't it be "The location has an airport", I thought Stadt was town or city and Ort referred to the position or location.

5 years ago

tholenst2

Ort has two meanings:

  • Location/Position
  • Ort is a general description for town/village/community, etc.

Eine Stadt ist ein Ort mit vielen Einwohnern. Ein Dorf ist ein Ort mit wenigen Einwohnern.

5 years ago

rapamune

Ok. I suppose it makes more sence to say the town has an airport, thanks for the explanation

5 years ago

kmramna

I wrote 'The village has an airport' and marked it correct.

1 year ago

allylou67

Or indeed "area"?

4 years ago

Lisamnusa

Earlier, Duo defined Ort as place or area. I used area in this case, which Duo said was wrong

3 years ago

xKolendo

Yuuup super frustrating :(

1 year ago

Sjodni

Is this like in English, where Stadt means city, or a larger town, and a town is smaller, or, an Ort?

3 years ago

nata_ashton

I think Ort is a more generic term. So if you want to know what town/city/village someone is from, and don't want to say all three, you ask what Ort they are from.

This is based on filling out forms in Austria.

2 years ago

DanPrimmer

You have a Swedish flag as your profile pic. If you speak Swedish, 'Ort' in German probably has the exact meaning as 'ort' in Swedish.

2 years ago

digov

Town= Ortschaft

1 year ago

LauraAnimalgirl

Must be a very large town then! (Or maybe it's on an island...)

3 years ago

MartinaGil6

why: 'the city has an airport' is wrong?

2 years ago

digov

City= Stadt

1 year ago

johannesgiff

Can't one say "settlement" for Ort, as well?

3 years ago

SamuelG99

Why is this sentence in a lesson the Genitive case?

3 years ago

kimeraweb

Genitive uses "S" meanwhile acusative uses "N". It is in acusative case. "What it has?" Always acusative. "To Whom?" dative.

3 years ago

KaliReagan0

Can it be translated as the town has an airfield?

3 years ago

HannahMurphy10

Or as an air haven (Flug - air, hafen - haven)

2 years ago

doctortrax

Hafen means "port", like the ports on a coast.

1 year ago

Louis604524

What is the difference between the pronunciation of "Alt" and "Ort"? I thought it might be saying "The old (man) has an airport."

2 years ago

doctortrax

Alt - allt Ort - oart or ohrt

1 year ago

SoruZ

Whats the difference between city and town?

2 years ago

Crazycatlady552

There is an airport in the vicinity/area seems like it should be acceptable, no?

9 months ago

Flannery65

I understand that Der Ort can be the town/village/community as well as the location. Now my question: Why is "The community has a airport" not acceptible. This would be a perfectly sensible (not to say common) sentence in Australia, where quite frankly, almost all remote communities have an air strip. This would be true of most large countries, I would think. I get that down town Berlin doesn't have airports to spare, but imagine we were talking about New York and Queens. "Do they have to travel to JFK airport?" "No, the community has an airport. It is called La Guardia".

5 months ago

wsiev13

PLEASE get a new male speaker. The one you have is incapable of speaking in a clear concise voice.

4 months ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.