1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Ort hat einen Flughafen."

"Der Ort hat einen Flughafen."

Translation:The town has an airport.

April 7, 2013

49 Comments


rapamune

Why can't it be "The location has an airport", I thought Stadt was town or city and Ort referred to the position or location.


tholenst2

Ort has two meanings:

  • Location/Position
  • Ort is a general description for town/village/community, etc.

Eine Stadt ist ein Ort mit vielen Einwohnern. Ein Dorf ist ein Ort mit wenigen Einwohnern.


rapamune

Ok. I suppose it makes more sence to say the town has an airport, thanks for the explanation


kmramna

I wrote 'The village has an airport' and marked it correct.


NehaHaruray

no the village has no airport it is in the city like hamburg london


NehaHaruray

no ingerman it is known as ort that is the meaning of town and village


Lisamnusa

Earlier, Duo defined Ort as place or area. I used area in this case, which Duo said was wrong


xKolendo

Yuuup super frustrating :(


S851648

I understand your frustration, but it's a question of context. In German you just wouldn't use "Ort" to mean "area" here; you'd rather say "Die Region hat einen Flughafen" oder "In der Umgebung gibt es einen Flughafen."


RDBury1

Just because there are alternative words that you could use instead, doesn't mean that a given word is incorrect. So I don't agree with the reasoning at all here. I've run this through Google Translate and DeepL in both directions and there's no evidence that "Ort" can't mean region, area, or location in this sentence and any of those choices are perfectly reasonable in English. The German has several possible meanings, but not all the corresponding English translation are accepted, so the question is frustrating. I think the main problem is that you can't get enough context in a single sentence to distinguish between Ort as location and Ort as town.


shortbusruss

Yes, it's frustrating because Duolingo throws random nouns together in ways that a German speaker would not, because "muh learning"..... Supposedly, Duolingo is teaching you the "structure" of sentences, but in the end, you get a lot of nonsense sentences, the vocabulary comes SLOOOOOWWWWWWWW...... So sentence structure is learned, but with a ton of frustrating errors. Memrise is so much better for a lot of things... Including learning vocabulary MUCH faster.


NehaHaruray

no stadt was city


DavidLamb53073

"Stadt" can mean "city" or "town".


Sjodni

Is this like in English, where Stadt means city, or a larger town, and a town is smaller, or, an Ort?


nata_ashton

I think Ort is a more generic term. So if you want to know what town/city/village someone is from, and don't want to say all three, you ask what Ort they are from.

This is based on filling out forms in Austria.


DanPrimmer

You have a Swedish flag as your profile pic. If you speak Swedish, 'Ort' in German probably has the exact meaning as 'ort' in Swedish.


Digo56

Town= Ortschaft


ShreyaGupt96300

No its not like that


PopSixSquish

What's the difference between "Ort" and "Dorf"?


Vabelie

Place/village

sfuspvwf npj


KarenLight4

I said "This city..." because it didn't offer "this place". I was marked wrong. I looked up 'Ort' in the dictionary and it did not give "city, village or town" as a meaning.


johannesgiff

Can't one say "settlement" for Ort, as well?


MartinaGil6

why: 'the city has an airport' is wrong?


Digo56

City= Stadt


Flannery65

I understand that Der Ort can be the town/village/community as well as the location. Now my question: Why is "The community has a airport" not acceptible. This would be a perfectly sensible (not to say common) sentence in Australia, where quite frankly, almost all remote communities have an air strip. This would be true of most large countries, I would think. I get that down town Berlin doesn't have airports to spare, but imagine we were talking about New York and Queens. "Do they have to travel to JFK airport?" "No, the community has an airport. It is called La Guardia".


carole32426

The first time I used Die Ort. And was accepted. Then the next time they wanted Der Ort. Which is correct?


websponge

I dorf was village?


DrifterSpirit

How come a town is ok but a city no?!


Morithcat

Could Ort be translated as settlement?


CathyZimme3

Why do "ort" and "flughafen" need capitalization?


DavidLamb53073

A feature of German is that all nouns begin with capital letters.


kamyar131

As i know , Der Ort is a place , position but Das Ort (neut) means town or area . Why Der Ort? Does this sentence just want to poin the place of the airport?(as a town without Das)?


SamuelG99

Why is this sentence in a lesson the Genitive case?


kimeraweb

Genitive uses "S" meanwhile acusative uses "N". It is in acusative case. "What it has?" Always acusative. "To Whom?" dative.


KaliReagan0

Can it be translated as the town has an airfield?


HannahMurphy10

Or as an air haven (Flug - air, hafen - haven)


doctortrax

Hafen means "port", like the ports on a coast.


YD8Rl1Qm

and "haven" https://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/Hafen. But we should translate it as "port" here, obviously


Kati673185

Der Ort is not : the town -

der Ort means - the place, or the settlement

the town means - die Stadt, or die Gemeinde


YD8Rl1Qm

place, location, point, position place of abode, settled dwelling, village, town ... https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Ort


Synonyme: ... Gemeinde, Stadt, ... https://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/Ort


der nächste Ort = the next village/town {etc} https://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/Ort


LauraAnimalgirl

Must be a very large town then! (Or maybe it's on an island...)


Louis604524

What is the difference between the pronunciation of "Alt" and "Ort"? I thought it might be saying "The old (man) has an airport."


doctortrax

Alt - allt Ort - oart or ohrt


SoruZ

Whats the difference between city and town?


Diamondswagboyz

can ort mean garden? or is it just Garten?


Crazycatlady552

There is an airport in the vicinity/area seems like it should be acceptable, no?


wsiev13

PLEASE get a new male speaker. The one you have is incapable of speaking in a clear concise voice.


MeHigh11

It is a software.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.