"Das ist eine größere Orange."

Translation:That is a bigger orange.

April 7, 2013

22 Comments


CalebF1

'größere' - When is this translated to 'big', or is it always meant to be 'bigger'?

I got marked incorrect for "That is a big orange"

January 10, 2014

IsaboeOfLumatere

"Größere" actually doesn't mean big, from my understanding. "Big" is "groß," without the umlaut, and "bigger" is "größer," with the umlaut and the extra "-er."

January 10, 2014

reconnoisance

größer :is bigger in the Neuter Nouns. größerer:is bigger in the Masculine Nouns größere:is bigger in the Femenine Nouns

March 11, 2014

behi1

thanks

April 7, 2014

Selvalatha

Y is it größere Orange and not größer Orange ? Is orange femenine ?

May 5, 2015

krivs

Jas es ist DIE Orange

May 20, 2015

tstrick

But this isn't quite right either. Even adjectives before neuter nouns require an ending — ein größeres Auto or das größere Auto. Größer (no ending) can only be used after a noun: Das Auto ist größer.

February 19, 2016

lolothe2nd

so at 1st you ad the er in the comparative and then the ending of the adjective base on the gender of the noun?

May 8, 2019

CalebF1

Ah okay, it was just that Duolingo gave the 'big' as one of the translations

January 11, 2014

BeastofBodmin

It's a superlative.

Groß = big Größer = bigger Größere = bigger with a feminine ending

January 25, 2015

russianduo

Actually, it's comparative, not superlative. Superlative would be "biggest."

December 19, 2015

CaioFranca2

Correct me if I'm wrong, but:

  • A beautiful dog = Ein schöner Hund.

  • A more beautiful dog = Ein schönerer Hund.

  • A beautiful cat = Eine schöne Katze.

  • A more beautiful cat = Eine schönere Katze.

  • A beautiful horse - Ein schönes Pferd.

  • A more beautiful horse - Ein Schöneres Pferd.

April 9, 2017

Klaus650857

In fact it's the biggest orange ever to be elected president...

May 2, 2017

Ornitoandres

Why is it Großere and not just Große?

April 7, 2013

tholenst2

"Das ist eine große Orange" = "This is a large orange."

"Das ist eine größere Orange" = "This is a larger orange."

See also http://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/gro%C3%9F_%28Deklination%29

Größere is a found in the section "Komparativ", meaning that it means "larger".

April 7, 2013

UliMolina

I have been taught that bigger is used for comparisons: An orange is bigger than a strawberry, not like in this case

February 8, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

The implicit comparison here is between “that” orange and “this” orange or some other orange(s) .

February 9, 2014

Zethu4

Im not cofused but my cellphone put its words when i write thanks Zethu

August 13, 2017

denrol

The app shows my answer wrong twice and I translated it exactly. The first time I capitalize the O in Orange thinking that was my mistake but the second time I did it exactly as the answer shows and it still shows it is wrong.

March 29, 2017

David503160

said i was incorrect however the translation was exactly what I wrote

April 24, 2017

EmmettHoll

Bad pronunciation on this one with the male voice... Makes a robot like sound on the end of Großere, I thought it was saying Große and moving onto the next word.

January 20, 2019

EmmettHoll

Since I can't edit on mobile, Größere*

January 20, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.