1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist eine größere Orange."

"Das ist eine größere Orange."

Translation:That is a bigger orange.

April 7, 2013

24 Comments


CalebF1

'größere' - When is this translated to 'big', or is it always meant to be 'bigger'?

I got marked incorrect for "That is a big orange"


theabigaillo

"Größere" actually doesn't mean big, from my understanding. "Big" is "groß," without the umlaut, and "bigger" is "größer," with the umlaut and the extra "-er."


reconnoisance

größer :is bigger in the Neuter Nouns. größerer:is bigger in the Masculine Nouns größere:is bigger in the Femenine Nouns


tstrick

But this isn't quite right either. Even adjectives before neuter nouns require an ending — ein größeres Auto or das größere Auto. Größer (no ending) can only be used after a noun: Das Auto ist größer.


Selvalatha

Y is it größere Orange and not größer Orange ? Is orange femenine ?


krivs

Jas es ist DIE Orange


lolothe2nd

so at 1st you ad the er in the comparative and then the ending of the adjective base on the gender of the noun?


CalebF1

Ah okay, it was just that Duolingo gave the 'big' as one of the translations


BeastofBodmin

It's a superlative.

Groß = big Größer = bigger Größere = bigger with a feminine ending


russianduo

Actually, it's comparative, not superlative. Superlative would be "biggest."


CaioFranca2

Correct me if I'm wrong, but:

  • A beautiful dog = Ein schöner Hund.

  • A more beautiful dog = Ein schönerer Hund.

  • A beautiful cat = Eine schöne Katze.

  • A more beautiful cat = Eine schönere Katze.

  • A beautiful horse - Ein schönes Pferd.

  • A more beautiful horse - Ein Schöneres Pferd.


Klaus650857

In fact it's the biggest orange ever to be elected president...


Ornitoandres

Why is it Großere and not just Große?


tholenst2

"Das ist eine große Orange" = "This is a large orange."

"Das ist eine größere Orange" = "This is a larger orange."

See also http://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/gro%C3%9F_%28Deklination%29

Größere is a found in the section "Komparativ", meaning that it means "larger".


UliMolina

I have been taught that bigger is used for comparisons: An orange is bigger than a strawberry, not like in this case


AndreasWitnstein

The implicit comparison here is between “that” orange and “this” orange or some other orange(s) .


Zethu4

Im not cofused but my cellphone put its words when i write thanks Zethu


denrol

The app shows my answer wrong twice and I translated it exactly. The first time I capitalize the O in Orange thinking that was my mistake but the second time I did it exactly as the answer shows and it still shows it is wrong.


David503160

said i was incorrect however the translation was exactly what I wrote


EmmettHoll

Bad pronunciation on this one with the male voice... Makes a robot like sound on the end of Großere, I thought it was saying Große and moving onto the next word.


EmmettHoll

Since I can't edit on mobile, Größere*


PetterBirg

Am I the only one who thought of the present American president?


eshan943679

"That is a larger orange" is marked wrong. As per the comment of tholenst2 it should marked correct.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.