"She doesn't sleep at home"

Translation:Halali nyumbani

February 10, 2019

2 Comments


CarolineDa134133

Do you always need a pronoun or not? When I left one (wewe) out of a practice sentence because I thought the meaning was clear from the verb it was marked wrong.

February 10, 2019

Ernst557459

I'm not 100% sure what you actually are asking, but I hope that following answers your question:

In almost all pronoun/tense/verb stem constructions the personal pronoun is required. There seem to be two exceptions to this rule:

  • The habitual hu- tense: hutembelea could mean I visit, you visit, we visit, etc. If it is not clear from the context one needs to add: mimi/wewe/sisi: e.g. wewe hutembelea, etc.
  • In spoken swahili the personal pronoun for "I" is often left our in the present, i.e. natembea in stead of ninatembea (I walk).

In other cases, the personal pronoun serves as a means to stress who you are talking about (and hence is not mandatory): Mimi ninaitwa Ernst: 'Me, I'm called Ernst", Yeye halali nyumbani: 'She doesn't sleep at home'.

February 11, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.