"Ele e eu queremos uma cerveja."

Translation:He and I want a beer.

4/7/2013, 8:29:17 PM

11 Comments


Krisboo

whats wrong with : he and i want a beer

4/7/2014, 2:29:15 PM

kawaii13cookie

I wrote that and got it right :o

9/2/2014, 3:02:47 AM

DeSeanPrem

I got it right..............???

1/6/2015, 2:34:57 PM

MaryPole-B

Why can't I say 'He and I would like a beer'? 'Would like' means the same as 'want' but is more polite.

9/19/2014, 9:23:51 PM

redbrickhouse

Because I am quite sure there is a way to say "I would like" in Portuguese, and I bet we will learn it before the end of the course. And also because they are not exactly the same. They are not on the same level of formality or politeness. And the verbs are in different tenses.

3/14/2016, 11:20:11 PM

marylouu_nomad

I totally agree!

10/3/2017, 11:46:16 PM

Snommelp

Would this be interpreted as "he and I will share a beer" or "he and I would each like a beer"?

12/30/2016, 4:01:29 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

"We both want beer". They may share it or not. More context is needed in this case.

12/30/2016, 4:40:43 PM

Snommelp

I was just wondering how a Brazilian bartender would interpret this if I were to use it. My gut tells me that we would end up with two beers, but that has more to do with my understanding of bartenders than my understanding of Portuguese.

12/30/2016, 4:43:27 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

I think the bartender will ask an additional question to make it clearer =)

12/30/2016, 5:35:03 PM

spiritualise

"He and I would like a beer" is marked incorrect, and the correct answer given is "he and I would like TO HAVE a beer" - why?

9/5/2017, 10:39:33 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.