1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele e eu queremos uma cervejā€¦

"Ele e eu queremos uma cerveja."

Translation:He and I want a beer.

April 7, 2013

25 Comments


MaryPole-B

Why can't I say 'He and I would like a beer'? 'Would like' means the same as 'want' but is more polite.


redbrickhouse

Because I am quite sure there is a way to say "I would like" in Portuguese, and I bet we will learn it before the end of the course. And also because they are not exactly the same. They are not on the same level of formality or politeness. And the verbs are in different tenses.


Rocher2007

agreed ... I was marked incorrect.


Krisboo

whats wrong with : he and i want a beer


kawaii13cookie

I wrote that and got it right :o


DeSeanPrem

I got it right..............???


joey_magia

'Him and I want a beer'? Is that wrong too?


Davu

See Paulenrique's reply to saharansari.

If you remove "and I" you are saying "Him want a beer". That's wrong because the sentence needs a subject pronoun (like "I/he/she/you/we/they") and "he" is the correct choice.


Snommelp

Would this be interpreted as "he and I will share a beer" or "he and I would each like a beer"?


Paulenrique

"We both want beer". They may share it or not. More context is needed in this case.


Snommelp

I was just wondering how a Brazilian bartender would interpret this if I were to use it. My gut tells me that we would end up with two beers, but that has more to do with my understanding of bartenders than my understanding of Portuguese.


Paulenrique

I think the bartender will ask an additional question to make it clearer =)


spiritualise

"He and I would like a beer" is marked incorrect, and the correct answer given is "he and I would like TO HAVE a beer" - why?


saharansari

Is 'Him and I' not correct english? or translation?


Paulenrique

When we separate the 1st plural form (more than one where the speaker is included ) we use "__" and I, because "I" also practice the action. Him receives the action. Correct: he and I


saharansari

Oh! Thank you, I think i was practicing incorrect english.


Lingledingle

Did the waiter bring one or two beers?


PeterGarla

'He and me want a beer' is incorrect?!


Davu

Yes. See my answer to EnhancedNightmare or some other reference like: http://www.elearnenglishlanguage.com/blog/english-mistakes/i-vs-me/


EnhancedNighmare

How about "He and me"? "He and I" sounds awfully american. I feel the UK version should be fine.


Davu

I don't believe it is a UK/US difference. If you remove the "He and" bit from Duolingo's answer you get "I want a beer", do the same with your sentence and you get "me want a beer" which is simply wrong.


EnhancedNighmare

In USA you say "You and I" and in UK you say "You and me". I'm sure about this one, not so much about the question at hand.


Davu

In isolation both of those are fine. As "you" can be both a subject and an object it can combine with either "I" (subject) or "me" (object), whereas previously "he" (subject) and "me" (object) clashed when combined.

You still need to choose the right combination in a sentence, though; it's not a simple case of using one in the USA and the other in the UK. Basically "You and I" is equivalent to "we" and "You and me" is equivalent to "us". For example, "You and I always argue" (think "we") is correct, but "You and me always argue" (think "us") is not. I'm not saying you'll never hear anyone say that, in fact, I'm sure you will, but it's non-standard.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.