"Io sono figlia dei miei genitori."

Translation:I am my parents' daughter.

April 7, 2013

7 Comments


Armusj
Plus

Why "the daughter" instead of "daughter" in translation of "figlia" in the given sentence, since "Io sono figlia......." does not indicate any use of article of any sort?

May 24, 2013

olefattguy

Because the languages are different.

May 27, 2013

mbisson

Not helpful. I presume Armusj is simply looking for a kind of rule to apply in a more generic sense.

To answer the question, I believe "la" is omitted because the sentence is more intended to be "I am my parents' daughter" as opposed to "I am the daughter of my parents." I don't believe there's any problem if the sentence is constructed with "la figlia..."

November 30, 2013

jeslam1

I am daughter of my parents??

April 7, 2013

siebolt

Sure.

April 8, 2013

chris.stan2

I hadnt been taught genitori yet... I went with "of my generation"

February 15, 2014

jasclef

Did anyone else see an odd translation of "figlia"? It was really long and started with "(I) cub, he/she/it cub..." until way at the bottom it said "child" ... should I report that?

July 7, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.