"Ritme kami paling panas."

Translation:Our rhythm is the hottest.

February 11, 2019

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


joeldipops

Is this a reference to something, or is ritme often described as panas?


Ms.Fixer

According to KBBI, "panas" is not only for high temperature but also "dangerous" (a synonym of "berbahaya") or "hot tempered". "Panas hati" means "impetuous", according to IndoDic. I interpret "panas" in this sentence as "passionate" kind of hot.


baxxxo

Why can't it be rhythms - plural as well?


dieprinzessin

Has this now become a work rhythm? Just before this sentence was listed under music now I find it in business...

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.