"Mana pisau yang tidak tumpul?"

Translation:Which knife is not dull?

February 11, 2019

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BinginClare

Duolingo, in English, 'dull' would never be used as an adjective for a knife, so whilst in Indonesian, tumpul can mean blunt or dull, the English translation, when speaking of a knife MUST be 'blunt'


Pak_John

Not at all. Here in England we might say that a knife (or any other kind of blade) is dull or blunt, the two are interchangeable. Blunt is probably more common but still


matthewfoong

What are you people talking about knives are referred to as dull very normally and often, the sentence is fine.


BismaBRJ

The robotic voice is so unnatural, but hey...


Brett591675

What on earth is a dull knife? It should be a blunt knife.


LawrieFild

Why can't it be "where is a knife that is not blunt" ?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.