1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mana pisau yang tidak tumpul…

"Mana pisau yang tidak tumpul?"

Translation:Which knife is not dull?

February 11, 2019

5 Comments


BinginClare

Duolingo, in English, 'dull' would never be used as an adjective for a knife, so whilst in Indonesian, tumpul can mean blunt or dull, the English translation, when speaking of a knife MUST be 'blunt'


Pak_John

Not at all. Here in England we might say that a knife (or any other kind of blade) is dull or blunt, the two are interchangeable. Blunt is probably more common but still


Brett591675

What on earth is a dull knife? It should be a blunt knife.


BismaBRJ

The robotic voice is so unnatural, but hey...


Lescol123

Please DL corrrect - even google claims the word 'tumpul ' is blunt! Please correct. thks & it'll be interesting to see how long it takes

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.