"Der alte Affe verlor die Äpfel."

Translation:The old monkey lost the apples.

1 week ago

5 Comments


GTHW8

Why the adjective "alt" becomes "alte", even though "Affe" is masculine? Is that because Affe is another "weak" noun?

1 week ago

Robert-Alexan

alt is an adverb. This phrase contains the adjective alte(r) instead. You must use alter when preceded by the indefinite article ein. When preceded by the definite article der you use alte. This grammar feature is called weak vs strong vs mixed declension of adjectives. Look it up for the full picture.

1 week ago

ikwilvertalen

Minor correction, but "alt" isn't an adverb. It is the noninflected form of the adjective which is used when the adjective is predicative (e.g. er ist alt).

1 week ago

Robert-Alexan

true. thx.

1 week ago

GTHW8

Danke. Es ist sehr hilfreich.

1 week ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.