"That shirt is wide."

Translation:Kemeja itu lebar.

February 11, 2019

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TedMejiro

A shirt isn't usually wide in English. Can lebar mean loose? Or in a large size?


Rizadikur

Loose is longgar. Longgar could be used for clothes which are too big.


Rizadikur

But yes. You can use pakaianku lebar atau pakaianku kelebaran.


Ruud452483

Agree you don't say in English: That shirt is wide. A wide shirt is a large shirt. The problem is, is that wide is not incorrect.


Away54

"Kemeja itu lebarnya 60 Cm"? Or do we want to say, "Kemeja itu terlalu longgar"?

And, what's the "Kemeja itu lebar" meaning?

Thanks in advance :))

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.