1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Is your grandmother a Hawaii…

"Is your grandmother a Hawaiian?"

Translation:He Hawaiʻi kou tūtū wahine?

February 11, 2019

17 Comments


SusanLilih

kupuna wahine is more respectful and more Hawaiian than tutu


name524599

So "Hawai'i" can also mean "Hawaiian [person]"?


RosaMariaB720078

Why is it started with he insteadd of o'


LANI-MOO-1

Because the indefinite article A - (HE in Hawaiian) is in the sentence. Aloha


AbbyRose232636

Kanaka ʻoiwi or kanaka maʻole is what is commonly used in Hawaiʻi. These should be executable


MojaveMama

you mean kanaka maoli


SusanLilih

did not refute my translation ʻkupunaʻ for 30 minutes then you decide to make it wrong...


SusanLilih

tūtū may be easier for very young children... kupuna is more respectful...


SusanLilih

kupuna wahine is at least as acceptable as tūtū wahine but NOT the way I was taught to honor my KUPUNA...


MojaveMama

He kanaka maoli kou tūtū wahine?

is now accepted!!! 10/02/20

Mahalo to the DL team!!!


MoldyPizza

So, is tūtū too informal to address someone as, or is tūtū wahine just a more respectful version of it? The first one wouldn't work


Mauimankne

I also used "kupouna wahine" and got the 'tūtū' corredtion. Kupuna wahine is not only more respectful it is also more historic, in my opinion, as Mary Kawena Pukui says tūtū is a post-"contact" word.


LEg1Dr

He Hawaiʻi i kou tūtū wahine? This is a direct copy of my answer. Tell me what is wrong with it. I have tried to continue, but this glitch has me stuck. I am about to use Bable instead of Duolingo.


BethKing-M

You added an "i" where it doesn't belong.


KarinLynn1

I dont think Babble has Hawaiian! I think Duo is great, but you might try Drops (also great and fun


BethKing-M

I always learned that "tūtū" by itself defaults to "grandmother, and you have to add "kane" to make it "grandfather." But "grandmother is specifically just "tūtū." No?


KarinLynn1

BTW "He wahine Hawai'i kou tūtū" was also counted right. (I didn't think that "he Hawaii" by itself meant "Hawaiian person" but I guess it does?)

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.