1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Lōʻihi ʻo Kawika?"

"Lōʻihi ʻo Kawika?"

Translation:Is Kawika tall?

February 11, 2019

8 Comments


Lafilozofo22

Why isn't "He lōʻihi ʻo Kawika?"


jdmcowan

Kawika is a tall?

Lō‘ihi is a verb or an adjective, but I'm not sure what it would mean as a noun like that. Those sentences that begin with "He" are equating two nouns. Here lō‘ihi is just a plain old verb and is fine at the beginning of the sentence.

The thing that might be confusing you is that in English we use the connecting verb be/is to connect nouns, but also to connect an adjective to a noun. As in "he IS tall." But in Hawaiian, most adjectives are actually just verbs and don't use the same sentence structure that you use to connect two nouns. Instead you use the same sentence structure that you use for other verbs:
‘Ai ‘o Kawika. "Kawika eats."
Lō‘ihi ‘o Kawika. "Kawika is tall."


Lafilozofo22

Well explained, mahalo!


angel.hallo

Mahalo for asking.


CaliforniaNorma

It would be very very much more helpful if recordings were available of all these phrases since this language in particular has a smaller alphabet and pronounciation of vowels is critical. Thank you!!!


M3ry4Nn

Lo'ihi means long not tall


CaliforniaNorma

Good they don't need to translate the song, "Long Tall Sally" ;-) Lo'ihi lo'ihi Sally?

But then again, the Hebrew Bible has a similar convention, where repeating a word intensifies the meaning.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.