1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Qual è il vostro cognome?"

"Qual è il vostro cognome?"

Translation:What is your surname?

April 7, 2013

48 Comments


igfs

Is vostro plural? If so why is surname not plural too? (in English for asking a question to lots of people you'd say 'what are your surnames?')


Lloydo3000

I think you are thinking of the people being asked this question... vostro is from voi... plural 'your' (as siebolt clarified for you).

I suppose you could ask two siblings this question, for example.


xyphax

Asking two siblings this question was the use case I had in mind.


siebolt

vostro: masc. sing; vostra: fem. sing; vostri: masc. plural; vostre: fem plural. Surname is singular, cognome is singular, vostro cognome is singular. Yes in English "names" is common in these situations, but in Italian not, certainly when you ask siblings for their surname..


igfs

Thanks. Now another question... how is la vostra translated into English? (I thought masculine sing . was il tuo)


siebolt

vostro/a/i/e/ is "you, plural", "you, singular = tuo"


Mike583300

If you are talking to a group of family members who share the same last name... use the possesive of you (plural), but a single last name. If you were talking to a group of people from different families who did not share the same last name, you would use "vostri cognomi" (what are your last names?)


Bazza9

I have been told that when you define with a later word what you are asking "what" about, you use Qual rather than Cosa or Che. In this question "surname/cognome" is stated so Qual is used. I hope that makes sense. It seems to apply in the Italian I read.


Tallman69

I don't quite understand. What do you mean by, "define with a later word what you're asking about?" Do you mean the possessive pronoun attached to "cognome"?


Wichito390

I wrote this: ''Qual'è il vostro cognome?'' and it was marked wrong. Why?


AdiYan12

it only works with dov'è and cos'è :)


LuMarLu

I am not sure to what you refer with "it". In my case the sentence disapears in italian and I have to traslate it into english. Duolingos sentence is "Qual è il vostro cognome?". So the sentence is nearly the same, only the >'< seams to be the problem. I am not sure if there is any case were you use qual + ' + è, so perhaps that is where AdiYankovich was refering to?


AdiYan12

I meant that E' can't be united with the word before unless the last letter of it is a vowel..." like dove e' = dov'e', cosa e' = cos'e'. since Qual ends with 'l' it's not right :) basically two vowels together does not sound as nice. hope I made myself clear! :)


Wichito390

Thank you very much AdiYankovich, for your answer. It was very helpful :) Appreciate it!


AdiYan12

glad I could help :)


Randonneur3

Because it is not an adverb, else we'd have 'quale'.


pye20

Qual'è è sbagliato! ‧ "Qual'è" is wrong! ‧ Qual is a Quale apocoped version [ no apostrophe ] ‧ forum.duolingo.com/comment/359297/Qual-è-il-tuo-gatto

‧ [ Ci Cosa Come Da Di Dove Quando Quanto elide ‧ C'è Cos'è Com'è D'ora D’oro Dov'è Quand'è Quant’è ]. ‧ Elision ‧ omit an unaccented final vowel before a word beginning with a vowel. An apostrophe replaces the elided vowel in written Italian. ‧ www.thoughtco.com/italian-elision-2011588

‧ Qual'è è sbagliato! Il motivo? Qual è è un'apocope vocalica e non un'elisione. ‧ www.studenti.it/foto/i-23-errori-piu-comuni-d-italiano/quale.html ‧ Perché è ‧ Qual è ‧ Quale ‧

www.thoughtco.com/italian-interrogatives-pronomi-interrogativi-4098155
www.thoughtco.com/how-to-ask-questions-in-italian-2011117
comesiscrive.it/dubbi/quande-quando-e-o-quand-e/
www.collinsdictionary.com/us/dictionary/italian-english/quand-è-la-tua-festa-
forum.duolingo.com/comment/515081/Qual-è-il-tuo-libro
forum.duolingo.com/comment/14596666/Cos-è-or-Qual-è-how-do-you-choose-which-one-to-use
forum.duolingo.com/comment/235868/Qual-è
www.treccani.it/enciclopedia/qual-e-o-qual-e_(La-grammatica-italiana)/
dizionaripiu.zanichelli.it/lingua-e-scuola/posta-del-professore/qual-e-o-quale/
forum.wordreference.com/threads/che-qualè-il-tuo-nome.363788/
en.wiktionary.org/wiki/qual'
Salve! ‧ books.google.com/books?isbn=1413015166
forum.duolingo.com/comment/18020561/Accents-in-Italian


RiccardoBoh

'Qual è' doesn't have an apostrophe


Randonneur3

Because 'cognome' is masculine, and 'quale' is variable to gender, being a pronoun here. I think. (Some people are commenting on the italian -> english question. Not us.)


Mike_in_PH

Maybe because an English translation is needed


nelly_bbc

Ah it's like the Latin cognomen


jemlush

Second person plural so it should be what are your surnames


sharkbbb

Possessives link two entities, so they have a two-way agreement:

Agreement with the owner/possessor

  • person (1st, 2nd, 3rd)
  • number (singular, plural)

Agreement with the object/possession

  • gender (masculine, feminine)
  • number (singular, plural)

For example

  • i tuoi, le tue (second person singular owner with plural object)
  • il vostro, la vostra (second person plural owner with singular object)

kugyousha

Wouldn't this be 'which is your last name?'


musmoulay

You could interpret is as asking which, out of a multitude of possible surnames, is YOUR surname. Thinking of it like that (though obviously not expressing it like that in English) helps me to remember to use "qual" as opposed to "cosa" in these type of questions. Bazza 9 explained it above.


Flysalot

I used which and it was marked correct.


Randonneur3

'Qual' is not in my dictionary. Only 'quale'. Except one example, tagged 'fraseologia'. 'Per la qual cosa.' Idiomatic. What gives? Adjective, pronoun or adverb? Pronoun and therefore variable like an adjective!


pye20

Quale ‧ Adjective, Adverb & Pronoun ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/quale#Italian

Qual is a Quale apocoped version [ no apostrophe ] ‧ forum.duolingo.com/comment/359297/Qual-è-il-tuo-gatto


Francesco817465

If this is the first time the question is being asked it is more likely an English speaker would just say 'what is you name'. If you replied with your first name, then they might repeat it specifically with 'surname' if that's what they really want.


MichaelAlb731712

Would "qual e il tuo cognome" work?


roman2095

Yes if you put è instead of e


cody169910

I also thought of Vostro as plural so used the plural verb "are" not singular "is". This is confusing.


Rae.F

The question is not about y'all. It's about a thing that belongs to y'all.


Plat_

I actually put sour instead of your...


JeremyPembroke

the system is broken yoiu ask the question in english ask for an italian transalation and if wrong you give the correct version but in english


jeslam1

"Cos'e il vostro cognome"?


xyphax

siebolt says above we cannot use cosa


Mike_in_PH

Keep it simple people!


Randonneur3

come vi chiamate di cognome? O, come ti chiami?


JeremyPembroke

clearly the system has a glitch no point in using duolingo until it is fixed


andy592844

No one says sur name...we say last name


Rae.F

Never say "no one".


siebolt

If you don't want to use "qual" you could use "come" but not "cosa"


italian011

Would you mind explaining why this is the case? I'm a bit confused.


destradam

Sorry duolingo I don't have a short underscore to write last_name properly and I use the long underscore.


pat594955

you are crazy. my pronunciation is at least as good as the lady who provides the original statement!!!!!!!!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.