"Qual è il vostro cognome?"

Translation:What is your surname?

April 7, 2013

46 Comments


rlucas1208

Why is it qual?

November 10, 2013

Bazza9

I have been told that when you define with a later word what you are asking "what" about, you use Qual rather than Cosa or Che. In this question "surname/cognome" is stated so Qual is used. I hope that makes sense. It seems to apply in the Italian I read.

April 28, 2014

Tallman69

I don't quite understand. What do you mean by, "define with a later word what you're asking about?" Do you mean the possessive pronoun attached to "cognome"?

June 7, 2018

safibta

Grazie Bazza9

March 18, 2015

igfs

Is vostro plural? If so why is surname not plural too? (in English for asking a question to lots of people you'd say 'what are your surnames?')

May 13, 2013

Lloydo3000

I think you are thinking of the people being asked this question... vostro is from voi... plural 'your' (as siebolt clarified for you).

I suppose you could ask two siblings this question, for example.

September 3, 2013

xyphax

Asking two siblings this question was the use case I had in mind.

February 13, 2014

siebolt

vostro: masc. sing; vostra: fem. sing; vostri: masc. plural; vostre: fem plural. Surname is singular, cognome is singular, vostro cognome is singular. Yes in English "names" is common in these situations, but in Italian not, certainly when you ask siblings for their surname..

May 13, 2013

igfs

Thanks. Now another question... how is la vostra translated into English? (I thought masculine sing . was il tuo)

May 13, 2013

siebolt

vostro/a/i/e/ is "you, plural", "you, singular = tuo"

May 13, 2013

Mike583300

If you are talking to a group of family members who share the same last name... use the possesive of you (plural), but a single last name. If you were talking to a group of people from different families who did not share the same last name, you would use "vostri cognomi" (what are your last names?)

March 10, 2019

Wichito390

I wrote this: ''Qual'è il vostro cognome?'' and it was marked wrong. Why?

April 21, 2014

AdiYan12

it only works with dov'è and cos'è :)

June 21, 2014

LuMarLu

I am not sure to what you refer with "it". In my case the sentence disapears in italian and I have to traslate it into english. Duolingos sentence is "Qual è il vostro cognome?". So the sentence is nearly the same, only the >'< seams to be the problem. I am not sure if there is any case were you use qual + ' + è, so perhaps that is where AdiYankovich was refering to?

December 18, 2015

AdiYan12

I meant that E' can't be united with the word before unless the last letter of it is a vowel..." like dove e' = dov'e', cosa e' = cos'e'. since Qual ends with 'l' it's not right :) basically two vowels together does not sound as nice. hope I made myself clear! :)

January 1, 2016

Wichito390

Thank you very much AdiYankovich, for your answer. It was very helpful :) Appreciate it!

December 27, 2016

AdiYan12

glad I could help :)

January 8, 2017

Randonneur3

Because it is not an adverb, else we'd have 'quale'.

May 16, 2018

pye20

Qual'è è sbagliato! ‧ "Qual'è" is wrong! ‧ Qual is a Quale apocoped version [ no apostrophe ] ‧ forum.duolingo.com/comment/359297/Qual-è-il-tuo-gatto

‧ [ Ci Cosa Come Da Di Dove Quando Quanto elide ‧ C'è Cos'è Com'è D'ora D’oro Dov'è Quand'è Quant’è ]. ‧ Elision ‧ omit an unaccented final vowel before a word beginning with a vowel. An apostrophe replaces the elided vowel in written Italian. ‧ www.thoughtco.com/italian-elision-2011588

‧ Qual'è è sbagliato! Il motivo? Qual è è un'apocope vocalica e non un'elisione. ‧ www.studenti.it/foto/i-23-errori-piu-comuni-d-italiano/quale.html ‧ Perché è ‧ Qual è ‧ Quale ‧

www.thoughtco.com/italian-interrogatives-pronomi-interrogativi-4098155
www.thoughtco.com/how-to-ask-questions-in-italian-2011117
comesiscrive.it/dubbi/quande-quando-e-o-quand-e/
www.collinsdictionary.com/us/dictionary/italian-english/quand-è-la-tua-festa-
forum.duolingo.com/comment/515081/Qual-è-il-tuo-libro
forum.duolingo.com/comment/14596666/Cos-è-or-Qual-è-how-do-you-choose-which-one-to-use
forum.duolingo.com/comment/235868/Qual-è
www.treccani.it/enciclopedia/qual-e-o-qual-e_(La-grammatica-italiana)/
dizionaripiu.zanichelli.it/lingua-e-scuola/posta-del-professore/qual-e-o-quale/
forum.wordreference.com/threads/che-qualè-il-tuo-nome.363788/
en.wiktionary.org/wiki/qual'
Salve! ‧ books.google.com/books?isbn=1413015166
forum.duolingo.com/comment/18020561/Accents-in-Italian

November 24, 2018

RiccardoBoh

'Qual è' doesn't have an apostrophe

August 29, 2016

Randonneur3

Because 'cognome' is masculine, and 'quale' is variable to gender, being a pronoun here. I think. (Some people are commenting on the italian -> english question. Not us.)

May 16, 2018

Mike_in_PH

Maybe because an English translation is needed

December 14, 2016

nelly_bbc

Ah it's like the Latin cognomen

October 5, 2016

jemlush

Second person plural so it should be what are your surnames

August 30, 2015

sharkbbb

Possessives link two entities, so they have a two-way agreement:

Agreement with the owner/possessor

  • person (1st, 2nd, 3rd)
  • number (singular, plural)

Agreement with the object/possession

  • gender (masculine, feminine)
  • number (singular, plural)

For example

  • i tuoi, le tue (second person singular owner with plural object)
  • il vostro, la vostra (second person plural owner with singular object)
March 5, 2016

kugyousha

Wouldn't this be 'which is your last name?'

March 21, 2014

musmoulay

You could interpret is as asking which, out of a multitude of possible surnames, is YOUR surname. Thinking of it like that (though obviously not expressing it like that in English) helps me to remember to use "qual" as opposed to "cosa" in these type of questions. Bazza 9 explained it above.

October 15, 2014

Flysalot

I used which and it was marked correct.

June 9, 2018

Randonneur3

'Qual' is not in my dictionary. Only 'quale'. Except one example, tagged 'fraseologia'. 'Per la qual cosa.' Idiomatic. What gives? Adjective, pronoun or adverb? Pronoun and therefore variable like an adjective!

May 16, 2018

pye20

Quale ‧ Adjective, Adverb & Pronoun ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/quale#Italian

Qual is a Quale apocoped version [ no apostrophe ] ‧ forum.duolingo.com/comment/359297/Qual-è-il-tuo-gatto

November 24, 2018

Francesco817465

If this is the first time the question is being asked it is more likely an English speaker would just say 'what is you name'. If you replied with your first name, then they might repeat it specifically with 'surname' if that's what they really want.

June 10, 2018

jeslam1

"Cos'e il vostro cognome"?

April 7, 2013

xyphax

siebolt says above we cannot use cosa

February 13, 2014

MichaelAlb731712

Would "qual e il tuo cognome" work?

March 21, 2017

roman2095

Yes if you put è instead of e

November 24, 2017

cody169910

I also thought of Vostro as plural so used the plural verb "are" not singular "is". This is confusing.

July 5, 2017

Rae.F

The question is not about y'all. It's about a thing that belongs to y'all.

January 18, 2019

Plat_

I actually put sour instead of your...

February 20, 2018

Randonneur3

come vi chiamate di cognome? O, come ti chiami?

May 5, 2018

JeremyPembroke

the system is broken yoiu ask the question in english ask for an italian transalation and if wrong you give the correct version but in english

April 2, 2019

JeremyPembroke

clearly the system has a glitch no point in using duolingo until it is fixed

April 2, 2019

siebolt

If you don't want to use "qual" you could use "come" but not "cosa"

April 8, 2013

italian011

Would you mind explaining why this is the case? I'm a bit confused.

February 18, 2014

Mike_in_PH

Keep it simple people!

December 14, 2016

pat594955

you are crazy. my pronunciation is at least as good as the lady who provides the original statement!!!!!!!!

April 11, 2017

destradam

Sorry duolingo I don't have a short underscore to write last_name properly and I use the long underscore.

December 7, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.