"Dia merawat kucing-kucing saya."

Translation:She looks after my cats.

February 11, 2019

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


phil727975

'takes care of' not accepted


Violet138039

What's the difference between take care and look after?


Edward686454

Look after specifically means feed and take care of, care for could be "feels affection for" so maybe the person sends a birthday card, but doesn't look after them. Personally I feel cares for should also be accepted.


JimSteel3

She is nursing my cats? After refusing 'looks after my cats'. That's the best Duolingo wrong answer yet.


Richard842034

Lol, Jim. I'm glad there aren't accompanying images.


[deactivated user]

jmaddz

    Bolehkah "She cares for my cats"? Tidak sama?


Paosandovalmart

    Why take care of is not valid??


Richard842034

    "Takes care of" should be accepted (remember the 's' on the verb for the 3rd-person singular in the present simple tense).


YaizaHoms

    Why is 'takes care of' not accepted??


Richard842034

    It absolutely should be accepted. I'll report it.


Cheddy11

    Dia can mean "he or she" no?

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.