"À cause de qui ?"

Translation:Because of whom?

April 7, 2013

26 Comments


bgavula

What is the difference between "à cause de" and "parce que"? Would it ever be correct to say "parce que de" to mean "because of"?

May 13, 2014

K333222

Answer to this question is provided in another thread. I'm quoting here the person who gave this answer:

-- "À cause de is used when it is [because of] a noun, parce que is used when there is [because] some sentence (verb involved):

À cause de ton serpent - Because of [your snake] - your snake is a noun. Parce que ton serpent a mangé tout le fromage - Because [your snake ate all the cheese]

À cause de ma faim - Because of [my hunger]. Parce que j'ai faim! - Because [I am hungry]!" --

June 3, 2014

declanp45

cheers

July 17, 2014

Downton

Will it be pronounced "aah-kohz duh kee?"

December 23, 2013

porquepuedo

Oui.

January 30, 2014

GeoffBarre

Would "Caused by whom?" be an acceptable translation of this? I thought that "À cause de" focused on the root cause of something, more so than "parce que" or "car". Am I inventing usage cases here?

May 13, 2014

crbratu

"caused by" should be a valid translation, at least in cases as "i have a headache - caused by whom?" (j'ai une migraine - à cause de qui?), but there are other cases when "because of" is more suitable "I am unemployed - because of whom?" (je suis au chomage - à cause de qui?)

August 12, 2014

emptyeyed

Shouldn't "because of who?" be acceptable as well? I only ever use or see "whom" used in English papers.

April 7, 2013

pjbf1979

It's used colloquially but isn't grammatically correct. If you can substitute the word "him" or "her" in place of "who/whom" it should be "whom". If you would need to use "he" or "she" then it is "who"

"For whom does the bell toll?" "[It tolls] for him"

"Who goes there?" "She [does]"

April 14, 2013

blackdaniels

I think the shift from colloquial to standard began a good while ago and "who" is certainly understood and accepted in both speech and writing these days. In fact, I would dare say using "whom" would count as marked language, standing out when in use (not as an error, simply as a somewhat outdated form).

September 7, 2013

ThanKwee

Indeed. In fact, DUO now accepts "Because of who?"

October 8, 2013

flint72

Not in a school or university setting anyway, it wouldn't be acceptable. I would never dare say or write "to who".

August 18, 2014

Wonderboy6

is there another way this can be worded and still be correct?

September 30, 2013

johnsons531

can it be "due to who"? I always thought of it as "due to the cause of".

January 6, 2014

the.worst.horse

Why isn't "Because of that?" acceptable?

January 22, 2014

ThanKwee

"Because of that" = "À cause de ça" or "À cause de cela"

January 22, 2014

Farfelu

I thought I knew this one - but I was wrong. I said "Whose fault?" thinking "a cause de" implied fault. A native speaker seemed to imply that to me. Could someone help me out here?

February 28, 2014

ThanKwee

"à cause de" means "because of" and it's often used for negative situations/consequences. However, it doesn't necessarily imply "fault". http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/a/a-cause-de.htm

March 1, 2014

Farfelu

Thanks very much!

March 1, 2014

Feeniqs

[So that I can incinerate him/her...]

December 31, 2014

Dan906195

Sounds like she says, "À quand", rather than "À cause". Is it an error?

March 6, 2014

ThanKwee

It sounds like "à cause de" to me. Here's what "quand" sounds like = (pronounced by native speakers) http://www.forvo.com/search/quand/

Here's "cause" = http://www.forvo.com/search/cause/fr/

March 6, 2014

Farfelu

I hear, "Uh coze duh"

March 6, 2014

Dieuadieu

Is anyone else hearing "À cause de TEE" or "CHEE"? Instead of "KEE"? I had this problem in the listening/write in French exercise with the same sentence too.

April 14, 2014

GaiaRomero

What is the difference between "À cause de" and "car" Because I've seen in duolingo that "car" means "because". It all depends on the meaning?

July 2, 2014

ThanKwee

"À cause de" means "because of". "Car" and "parce que" mean "because".

July 2, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.