"Ele a ama."

Translation:He loves her.

April 7, 2013

4 Comments


saharansari

please discuss how it is translated as "he loves her" than He loves, for further clarification.

April 7, 2013

Paulenrique

This "a" means ela. Here you'll find all about that: http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portuguese_personal_pronouns.---- http://www.sonia-portuguese.com/text/pronouns.htm much information but i hope that helps. That explains clearly :)

April 7, 2013

saharansari

Thank you, Paul Enrique. It was confusing for me in the beginning, now i understand.

April 8, 2013

Paulenrique

thats great. I think that was too much information at first. so you can consider them little by little ;)

April 8, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.