"Ele a ama."

Translation:He loves her.

April 7, 2013

4 Comments


saharansari

please discuss how it is translated as "he loves her" than He loves, for further clarification.


Paulenrique

This "a" means ela. Here you'll find all about that: http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portuguese_personal_pronouns.---- http://www.sonia-portuguese.com/text/pronouns.htm much information but i hope that helps. That explains clearly :)


saharansari

Thank you, Paul Enrique. It was confusing for me in the beginning, now i understand.


Paulenrique

thats great. I think that was too much information at first. so you can consider them little by little ;)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.