dapetras

"Ma femme tient les comptes de la maison."

4/7/2013, 8:53:46 PM

3 Comments


dapetras

what does this mean? She takes care of the housework?

4/7/2013, 8:53:46 PM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

No, it means that she takes care of expenses and incomes, noting them down and making a balance every once in a while, to make sure they don't run out of money. Or anything like this.

4/7/2013, 9:03:38 PM

rgrannan36
Plus

Like ejmacbride, I have always heard "household accounts".

6/25/2013, 2:47:42 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.