"I drink milk in the morning."

Translation:Je bois du lait le matin.

4/7/2013, 8:55:41 PM

31 Comments


iafisher

Why is "dans la matinée" acceptable but not "dans le matin?"

6/15/2013, 8:23:26 PM

LolaValentine

When you say la matinée the part that's stressed is the length of time. When you say le matin you just mean at morning.

2/16/2014, 2:31:37 AM

TheArmorPenor

This sentence clearly is stating the division of time, at least for me, which requires "dans le matin". I mean, if one keeps drinking milk all morning long, one would express it accordingly. Any ideas?

12/5/2015, 1:39:06 AM

Joel-Iowan

No preposition?.. why?

4/7/2013, 8:55:42 PM

gnedge

I was wondering the same thing. I suspect that like many French expressions, we have to stop trying to literally translate into English and learn that sometimes the prepositions are just understood, remembering that French is uniquely French and not a translation of English :)

4/12/2013, 3:19:17 AM

Nev12

How refreshing to read what I have thought for a very long time. Thanks gnedge.

6/10/2014, 1:24:07 PM

TheTastyWord

"remembering that French is uniquely French and not a translation of English" --> This is my mantra as a translator(*), especially when trying to explain to others what "translation" means. People tend to think that languages correspond word for word. And then there are faux amis, but that's another issue... :)

Thank you for pointing this out. Have a lingot!

(*)This is applicable to all languages as it is to French and English, obviously. (My pair is English and Spanish).

3/7/2016, 3:42:25 PM

CR.Olivia

gnedge.....You mean it is a language INDEPENDENT of English?

6/25/2018, 12:31:09 AM

setijoso

my issue is that, having the "preposition just being understood" doesn't seem to follow any rules and is just something you have to memorize in case by case basis.

6/21/2018, 2:17:25 AM

Rpu2h9jI

Well said

9/8/2018, 3:19:28 PM

jemaro39

I also wrote "je bois du lait au matin" but it was NOT accepted

1/6/2015, 7:00:38 PM

TheTastyWord

So just saying "le matin" implies that it's a recurring habit, correct? Could it be possible to also express this as "Je bois du lait chaque matin" = "I drink milk every morning"?

Or does this "le matin" = "in the morning" mean another thing entirely? Is it stressing "in the morning ONLY", as opposed to other times of the day?

Am I overthinking it? Obviously, and as usual... :)

3/7/2016, 3:46:55 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"Le matin" means "every/each morning" and you can also use "tous les matins" or "chaque matin". The latter two are just more emphatic.

9/8/2018, 4:19:46 PM

DariaDP

Yes, you are overthinking it :p "le matin" is quite the same as "chaque matin" or "tous les matins".

1/1/2017, 1:58:12 PM

lukman.A

Is it correct to say, "Le matin, je bois du lait."? I wrote the answer like this, and Duolingo marked me wrong. :'(

3/5/2014, 4:14:17 PM

super_moi

It is correct, but I guess Duo wants you to keep the English structure if possible.

8/15/2014, 6:45:06 PM

Jbauer1414

Is this equivalent to saying "I drink milk in the morning'S'? In that fashion, it is not a defined time period, therefore one would just say 'le matin' and do not requure the 'à le =au?

2/5/2015, 4:36:40 AM

n6zs
Mod

Yes, that is the meaning of it.

4/23/2016, 6:50:09 PM

wila21

Je bois du lait dans le matin , is correct?

11/25/2014, 12:17:41 PM

Jackie-dd

No, "Je bois du lait dans le matin" isn't correct.

11/29/2014, 10:54:22 PM

huf91

Why is that? "I drink milk the morning"? I'm sure there's some French reason as to why you don't use/need "dans" but it just seems incredibly strange to me.

12/13/2014, 11:45:59 PM

sprockgafuel

Pendant le matin?

12/12/2014, 6:44:56 AM

Jackie-dd

We can say "Je bois du lait le matin" (without a preposition) or "Je bois du lait dans la matinée", but it is not possible to say "Je bois du lait pendant le matin".

12/21/2014, 10:34:40 PM

nelliefrederique

Is is possible then to say, "Je bois du lait pendant la matinée"? Assuming that the habit is to drink milk throughout the morning.

7/11/2016, 5:00:45 AM

mwestermann

I wrote "Je bois du lait a le matin" and that wasn't accepted either :-(

7/1/2013, 5:22:38 PM

ErinZimmer
Plus

You can't say a le - it always gets contracted to au

10/3/2013, 3:01:30 AM

AdrianJosh

Does anyone say bon matin?

5/2/2014, 9:58:13 AM

n6zs
Mod

If you mean "good morning", then the French (in France) would say "bonjour". There are regions where French-speaking people (Quebec, for example), do say "bon matin" for "good morning", but even so, it is not considered to be correct.

4/23/2016, 6:49:16 PM

Qiset1

I think it should be "Je bois du lait dans le matin". Google translate agrees with me.

1/14/2019, 1:34:25 PM

Colin109657

I put "je bois du lait au matin" and it was marked wrong, why?

1/28/2019, 6:39:07 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.