1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Morning, noon and night"

"Morning, noon and night"

Translation:Matin, midi et soir

April 7, 2013

19 Comments


Joel-Iowan

Aren't generalizations supposed to begin with a definite article. In addition, arent nouns in french always requiring the use of an article?

Then... why is le matin, le midi et la nuit wrong, and instead being translated correctly to 'matine, midi et soir'?


Sitesurf

"Matin, midi et soir" is generally used as a shortened, faster formula for "le matin, à midi et le soir".

Note that "midi" is an adverb (like "minuit") and not a noun, so you should not use an article (although many French people mistakenly do it).


Ronnie-JA

Then the long answer should be accepted, unless this exercise is about learning a set phrase. Also yes "midi" is an adverb but I have seen it written on Duolingo with an article, I'm sure...


Sitesurf

Please, do not repeat that too many French people use "midi" as a noun!

(un midi, le midi are NOT proper French, please use: à midi, à la mi-journée, pendant la pause de midi...)


Ronnie-JA

Ok ok :) I have learnt! But on the other point. Do you agree le matin / le soir should be accepted? Or this phrase idiom?


Sitesurf

Yes, it is an idiomatic expression. But if you like articles and such, you can say "le matin, à midi et le soir"


Sitesurf

You probably saw that the examples given only use "à midi" or "de midi" and not "un/le midi".

"Le midi" is however used to refer to the south of France.


FisherLiz

Never knew that before!


greatlanguages

VERY helpful. Thank you.


mcculloughdb

7/21/14 "le matin, le midi et la nuit" was accepted, but after reading Sitesurf's comments, I won't make that mistake again.


JagMicker1

Why "soir" and not "nuit"?


Sitesurf

Idiom! "matin, midi et soir"


anwark

Why not jour when we say Bonjour and which is (bon) means (good) and (jour) means (morning)


Ronnie-JA

Jour means day.


Cyndiluwho

I typed le matin, le midi, et la nuit and it was accepted


PistolPoet

Why would Duolingo say "soir" is feminine? Whyyy? :(


Sitesurf

un soir (unit of time) is masculine

une soirée (duration) is feminine


PistolPoet

Thanks, exactly. I wouldn't expect Duolingo to make such elementary errors.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.