"Morning, noon and night"

Translation:Matin, midi et soir

April 7, 2013

19 Comments


Joel-Iowan

Aren't generalizations supposed to begin with a definite article. In addition, arent nouns in french always requiring the use of an article?

Then... why is le matin, le midi et la nuit wrong, and instead being translated correctly to 'matine, midi et soir'?

April 7, 2013

Sitesurf

"Matin, midi et soir" is generally used as a shortened, faster formula for "le matin, à midi et le soir".

Note that "midi" is an adverb (like "minuit") and not a noun, so you should not use an article (although many French people mistakenly do it).

April 8, 2013

Ronnie-JA

Then the long answer should be accepted, unless this exercise is about learning a set phrase. Also yes "midi" is an adverb but I have seen it written on Duolingo with an article, I'm sure...

January 21, 2014

Sitesurf

Please, do not repeat that too many French people use "midi" as a noun!

(un midi, le midi are NOT proper French, please use: à midi, à la mi-journée, pendant la pause de midi...)

January 21, 2014

Ronnie-JA

Ok ok :) I have learnt! But on the other point. Do you agree le matin / le soir should be accepted? Or this phrase idiom?

January 21, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes, it is an idiomatic expression. But if you like articles and such, you can say "le matin, à midi et le soir"

January 22, 2014

MatiGnass

Selon le dictionnaire Larousse, "midi" est un nom http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/midi/51356?q=midi#51238

May 29, 2014

Sitesurf

You probably saw that the examples given only use "à midi" or "de midi" and not "un/le midi".

"Le midi" is however used to refer to the south of France.

May 30, 2014

FisherLiz

Never knew that before!

August 1, 2013

greatlanguages

VERY helpful. Thank you.

February 28, 2014

mcculloughdb

7/21/14 "le matin, le midi et la nuit" was accepted, but after reading Sitesurf's comments, I won't make that mistake again.

July 22, 2014

JagMicker1

Why "soir" and not "nuit"?

April 15, 2014

Sitesurf

Idiom! "matin, midi et soir"

April 16, 2014

anwark

Why not jour when we say Bonjour and which is (bon) means (good) and (jour) means (morning)

November 23, 2014

Ronnie-JA

Jour means day.

November 23, 2014

Cyndiluwho

I typed le matin, le midi, et la nuit and it was accepted

February 22, 2015

PistolPoet

Why would Duolingo say "soir" is feminine? Whyyy? :(

January 8, 2015

Sitesurf

un soir (unit of time) is masculine

une soirée (duration) is feminine

January 9, 2015

PistolPoet

Thanks, exactly. I wouldn't expect Duolingo to make such elementary errors.

February 4, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.