1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "The mango and the pineapple …

"The mango and the pineapple are what I want."

Translation:ʻO ka manakō a me ka hala kahiki koʻu makemake.

February 11, 2019

18 Comments


JaneWinter3

Why doesnt the Hawaiian Duo lingo pronounce all the words. That is the part of what I love. Great way to learn by hearing and repeating. There so many differences in the short and long vowel and dipthongs in the language. Please add all the voice like with the Italian which I love!!! Really would appreciate a response, please!!


Ivitcyex

Because Italian, like most courses, has computer generated voices whereas the Hawaiian audio has to be recorded by live people.


Quinn5n

i entered "Makemake au ka manakō a me ka hala kahiki" which i got wrong i guess because it means "I want the mango and the pineapple" instead....


AlanFasick

That's what I wrote as well, but you're right, it is slightly different.


marijkstee

It needs an I then. Makemake au I ka manakō. But it is a different sentence.


Maile951666

I do not like this sentence- it is so stilted.


Riceburns

Can someone please help me understand why "Makemake au i ka manakō a me ka hala kahiki" is not also correct?


DCnF91

I have the same question


marijkstee

Because that means: I want the mango and the pineapple. That is not exactly the same sentence.


marijkstee

When do we use HE and when ʻO?


Harry213260

Why O instead of E


cdar1231

Can someone please explain why the person who is doing the wanting ("i" in this case) sometimes comes before "makemake" and sometimes after?


lynneo

Can someone please explain why the verb is at the end of this sentence? Mahalo.


PauloChen2

Actually, the verb is not at the end of the sentence. There is no explicit verb in this sentence.

"Makemake" can be a verb (meaning "to desire"), and would be if it were at the head of the sentence. In this sentence, it follows "ko‘u", so it is a noun (meaning "a desire").

The literal translation is

"The mango and the pineapple (are) my desire."


SamOhuGon

My answer: "makemake au i ka manakō a me ka halakahiki" should have been accepted. there is no "to be" in Hawaiian, and the equational sentence allows for transposition of the clauses.


NaleiHarri

Why is it ko’u instead of au?


AlanFasick

You are correct in thinking that "au" would translate to "I", but in this case the more literal translation of this sentence would be "The mango and the pineapple are my desire" so the possessive "koʻu" for "my" is the correct term instead.


Saiulethe

Could this technically also be structured, “ʻO ka manakō a me ka hala kakiki ʻo he aha koʻu makemake”?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.