"Semoga cepat sembuh!"

Translation:Hopefully, you get well soon!

February 11, 2019

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DennisBunj

Because Indonesian tends to omit the subject in a phrase like but it doesn't work in english, hence the you. Semoga cepat sembuh translated directly is Hopefully get well soon.


Ms.Fixer

You can regard this sentence as a sort of an imperative mode. Here is another example (quoted from an online language course):

"Semoga sukses ya!" (Direct translation: I hope your success!)

The closest meaning of this sentence is "Go for it!" -- you don't need "you" in this sentence even in English.


Keith_APP

You "will" get well soon?


Cececantik

Emangnya siapa yang sakit

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.