"He will go to Delhi next Monday."

Translation:वह अगले सोमवार दिल्ली जायेगा।

February 11, 2019

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Maya925906

Why is it not अगले सोमवार को?


nicdaniau

Still no clarification on this question. Also same question with पिछले. What about months, do we drop the में with first/last to our is it just with days?


vinay92

You can put the को here (वह अगले सोमवार को दिल्ली जाएगा) or drop it. Both are interchangeable. The same holds true for वह पिछले सोमवार (को) दिल्ली गया.
(Personally, the sentences with the को sound more natural to me though the ones without it don't sound wrong)

However, if you don't have अगले/पिछले, the को is mandatory. वह सोमवार को दिल्ली जाएगा (He will go to Delhi on Monday).
This is true for months as well.


Elliott2804

i guess it is अगले because there is a में not written after सोमवार hence it has to be oblique ?


GoWiP

It's oblique yes. I'd associate it with a hidden को, not a में though.


R1M4N

Why is it आगले? Why not आगला सोमवार?


GraysonElliott

What's the actual rule for when it's OK to drop the को even though the case is oblique?


tizerzert

My way for remembering सोमवार सो reminds me of सोता and since everyone wich to sleep on Monday " the sleeping day" ^_^ works perfectly with me ;-)


JustusRobi3

Mnemonic for सोमवार = Monday: सोमवार has a [m] sound in it, like English "Monday".


tawseef7

u can use these transliteration...

sanivar=saturday rabivar=Sunday somvar=Monday mongolvar=tuesday budhvar=Wednesday gurubar=thursday Sukrovar=friday

sani-rabi som-mongol budh-guru Sukro :)


VZbLAexr

Is agle is related to aage = "in front of"? Time is strange. In English we would say the following Monday, not the Monday in front, but that's just convention. Like when we say, Let's bring the appointment forward, meaning earlier, but on the calendar the earlier date is behind not in front. I've had misunderstandings with foreigners over this! It comes down to the way we imagine time: are we standing still with time coming at us, or do we travel through time like walking along a path?


vinay92

Yes, it is related. The antonym is पिछले (last, as in 'last Monday') which is related to पीछे (behind).


VZbLAexr

Thanks. This actually makes more sense to me than the English convention.


x113156

The correct translation should be वह अगले सोमवार "को" दिल्ली जाएगा । को can't be omitted here


Pranav7eight9

can't it be "वह दिल्ली अगले सोमवार जायेगा"


Ellen147987

I think that unlike English (but just like my language: Dutch) Hindi puts time before place.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.