1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "He will go to Delhi next Mon…

"He will go to Delhi next Monday."

Translation:वह अगले सोमवार दिल्ली जायेगा।

February 11, 2019

10 Comments


Maya925906

Why is it not अगले सोमवार को?


Elliott728894

i guess it is अगले because there is a में not written after सोमवार hence it has to be oblique ?


GoWiP

It's oblique yes. I'd associate it with a hidden को, not a में though.


tizerzert

My way for remembering सोमवार सो reminds me of सोता and since everyone wich to sleep on Monday " the sleeping day" ^_^ works perfectly with me ;-)


R1M4N

Why is it आगले? Why not आगला सोमवार?


JustusRobi3

Mnemonic for सोमवार = Monday: सोमवार has a [m] sound in it, like English "Monday".


tawseef7

u can use these transliteration...

sanivar=saturday rabivar=Sunday somvar=Monday mongolvar=tuesday budhvar=Wednesday gurubar=thursday Sukrovar=friday

sani-rabi som-mongol budh-guru Sukro :)


x113156

The correct translation should be वह अगले सोमवार "को" दिल्ली जाएगा । को can't be omitted here


PranavPalutla

can't it be "वह दिल्ली अगले सोमवार जायेगा"


GraysonElliott

What's the actual rule for when it's OK to drop the को even though the case is oblique?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.