"ka wahine"

Translation:the woman

February 11, 2019

9 Comments


pinneleken

is wahine pronounced as vahine or wahine? the male speaker occasionally pronounces it as 'v' but the female speaker uses a round 'w'.


-Newton-

Why isnt there any sound for these? I want to learn to pronounce the words


nefeli2961

So if you wanna say the woman you say "ka wahine " and in plural it takes an ā and bexomes wāhine? I got confused


UnnamedInt

I believe you have to do "Nā wāhine" as Nā is plural.


RyanZDawson

Shouldn't "wahine" be pronounced /vaˈhi.ne/?


BenWolski

I've heard it used several times mixed into English/Pidgin conversation and it's always W, not V.


patreek2

It's better to speak two or multipal languages and be bylingal. Then be a one language speaker and get less oppertunitys in life


[deactivated user]

    Multiple, Bilingual, Than being a monolingual, Opportunities.

    Cheers

    Related Discussions

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.