"ka wahine"

Translation:the woman

February 11, 2019

9 Comments


-Newton-

Why isnt there any sound for these? I want to learn to pronounce the words

July 3, 2019

Michael391065

Why are these lessons constantly going alternating between woman, child and house? Some weird psych experiment to engender sexist attitudes?

February 15, 2019

DanielRedd8

I know Right:( why not man

February 28, 2019

AnaDeku2004

Well.. my step dad doesn't do any house work and doesn't like to stay with my little brother, or move from his couch. He's around 40 50 .. my mom is 40 and she does it all with me helping her a little

July 14, 2019

nefeli2961

So if you wanna say the woman you say "ka wahine " and in plural it takes an ā and bexomes wāhine? I got confused

March 16, 2019

UnnamedInt

I believe you have to do "Nā wāhine" as Nā is plural.

April 8, 2019

RyanZDawson

Shouldn't "wahine" be pronounced /vaˈhi.ne/?

July 6, 2019

bluefacebaby597

?

February 11, 2019

DanielRedd8

Hi I am having a problem.

February 28, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.