"Lui non aiuta in casa."

Translation:He does not help at home.

April 7, 2013

46 Comments


bunnypopcorn

what a spoiled brat

June 3, 2014

Ellis930361

Maybe he's never home long enough

December 20, 2017

lorenzolly

In English, we would more likely say "he does not help around the house".

September 25, 2013

DeanG6

"in casa" = "at home"

January 27, 2015

NsAnim

No. "a casa" = "at home"

May 26, 2016

J__l

This is counted as correct :)

May 27, 2014

musmoulay

Yes, I was pleasantly surprised that it was accepted.

September 28, 2014

MichaelWat541241

Unfortunately, variations such as, "He is no help at home" isn't, but is just as common in everyday lingo.

December 9, 2018

emmie_owL

Hahaha... The first two sentences I got in this lesson were "She loves her husband" and "He does not help around the house".

January 12, 2016

DonovanClaessen

He does nothing, the boy does nothing

May 8, 2016

Pizzastorm

Alesha Dixon song lol

October 7, 2018

Josh2114

Why isn't it "alla casa"? Would that also be correct?

February 13, 2015

nerevarine1138

"Alla casa," would be referring to a specific house that he doesn't help in. This sentence is closer to the general English meaning of just generally not helping around the house.

April 20, 2016

thmsky

in what conditions we use "in" and "nel/nella/nello" ?

December 8, 2016

nerevarine1138

"In" is just more general. Think of this sentence as talking about this person's lack of effort "at home" in general, which may refer to an apartment, condo, actual house, mansion, etc. "Nella casa," is would refer to a specific house where this guy isn't doing any work.

December 8, 2016

n0lsk1

Reckon my mum has said this a few times as an Italian mother haha

July 7, 2015

cseverin80

Said the wife about her husband

July 10, 2017

Michael-Man

why not aiuto as "he" is masculine

April 8, 2017

nerevarine1138

Because "aiutare" is a verb, and verb conjugations in the present tense aren't based on gender.

April 8, 2017

Brian210560

"He is no help at home" is not accepted?

October 25, 2017

nerevarine1138

"Help" is acting as a verb in this sentence, so that translation gets too far away from the original meaning.

October 25, 2017

MichaelWat541241

Maybe, it is an idiomatic phrase in english but it is commonly used in the USA anyway. I gather you're not a native english speaker?

December 9, 2018

nerevarine1138

I'm a native English speaker, and the frequency of that particular idiom isn't important here. Again, "help" is the verb in this sentence, so switching it to "he is no help..." gets too far away from the original sentence, even if it's a similar meaning.

Take a different example: "He is bald" vs. "He has no hair." Technically, they have similar meanings, but the sentences will only have one word in common in both English and Italian ("he").

December 9, 2018

guiletheavenger

How is "help out" not accepted?

April 7, 2013

mardelnorte

I think it is correct, but the people who entered the answers only enter two o three possible answers when in reality there are more, but it would take too much time to analyze all the possibilities and space in their server.

August 9, 2013

BampaOwl

"Help out" may be acceptable American English, but it sounds odd to a Brit in this context.

March 12, 2015

jane.fugler

i have answered "he is no help in the house" and it has been declined - why?

September 28, 2015

ShavaunTes

Because your translation could mean something else. In a specific context, the meaning could be the same, but word for word it is a different meaning. Aiuta is the verb in the sentence, which refers to actually action of helping, not the noun version of 'help'.

In other words, 'He is no help in the house' could also mean that he's bad at housework, rather than being unwilling or unable to do the work.

January 15, 2016

Jessyasmine

why 'in' and not 'a'? is the another one of those sentences where it literally translates to he does not help in the house, which would explain the use of 'in'.

March 2, 2017

Otto_Didactyl

Louie is very lazy

October 7, 2015

Nancy53656

È un problema universale, purtroppo.

August 2, 2017

donnast

why doesn't the verb conjugate to aiute for lei/lui? the other forms follow typical conjugations: lord aiutano, noi aiutiamo, tu aiuti

September 20, 2017

nerevarine1138

Because it's "aiutare". This is the regular/typical conjugation.

September 20, 2017

Carissa789117

Men!

May 12, 2018

Wojtek75771

does not versus doesn't -doesnt work

October 23, 2018

LuigiChiar5

Put up translation with answer!

February 13, 2019

NaeshaMoree

I keep spelling words in spanish and not italian! "Ayuda" "aiuta"

July 1, 2016

Ispirac

"He does not help in house." Why it isn't correct. This is a literary correct, everybody knows meaning of that sentence.

July 28, 2013

Ariaflame

'He does not help in the house' does however get counted as correct. Without the 'the' in English it is not a literary correct.

November 12, 2013

Ispirac

O.K. in the future I will always pay attention about that, but I'm Croatian and our grammar rules are different and we don't have too many rules about definite articles.Thanks for (the) explanation.

November 12, 2013

BampaOwl

Difficult. Though you do get to learn English as well as Italian! :-)

March 12, 2015

ShavaunTes

Just wanted to add for non native English speakers, you will occasionally hear someone say 'in house' to refer to work done inside an organization, company or establishment. For example, 'He wanted to keep the work in house' which would mean he didn't want to hire someone outside the organization. At least in the US, to say 'in the house' in that context would be (probably) understood but weird.

January 15, 2016

SNahuelVil

I wrote ''You don't help at home''. I know that Lui = He. Nevertheless, it should be alsoaccepted ''you don't help...'' since it's a formal way of saying it.

June 17, 2015

BampaOwl

No it isn't. You are thinking of "Lei".

June 17, 2015

AyyashElmota

I'm getting sick of how the app sometimes expects me to be transliteral n other times not

December 16, 2014

canlyhansen

It means that you were learning.. language everywhere is like this, i supposed :)

January 16, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.