"Lui non aiuta in casa."

Translation:He does not help at home.

April 7, 2013

46 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bunnypopcorn

what a spoiled brat


lorenzolly

In English, we would more likely say "he does not help around the house".


DeanG6

"in casa" = "at home"


meandmyshadow0

In casa = in house, as far as I am concerned. Does casa also mean homem


nerevarine1138

"In house" is an idiomatic phrase in English that actually has nothing to do with the home. It refers to when a business produces something on its own, rather than hiring an outside company to do it. "In casa" only means "at home."


ShirleyDeS872

lol, I might be better learning English first ... oh well, it'll get more perfect while I learn Italian


NsAnim

No. "a casa" = "at home"


J__l

This is counted as correct :)


musmoulay

Yes, I was pleasantly surprised that it was accepted.


Mico_di_Ostia

Unfortunately, variations such as, "He is no help at home" isn't, but is just as common in everyday lingo.


emmie_owL

Hahaha... The first two sentences I got in this lesson were "She loves her husband" and "He does not help around the house".


DonovanClaessen

He does nothing, the boy does nothing


Pasq01

Alesha Dixon song lol


Josh2114

Why isn't it "alla casa"? Would that also be correct?


nerevarine1138

"Alla casa," would be referring to a specific house that he doesn't help in. This sentence is closer to the general English meaning of just generally not helping around the house.


n0lsk1

Reckon my mum has said this a few times as an Italian mother haha


cseverin80

Said the wife about her husband


thmsky

in what conditions we use "in" and "nel/nella/nello" ?


nerevarine1138

"In" is just more general. Think of this sentence as talking about this person's lack of effort "at home" in general, which may refer to an apartment, condo, actual house, mansion, etc. "Nella casa," is would refer to a specific house where this guy isn't doing any work.


guiletheavenger

How is "help out" not accepted?


mardelnorte

I think it is correct, but the people who entered the answers only enter two o three possible answers when in reality there are more, but it would take too much time to analyze all the possibilities and space in their server.


BampaOwl

"Help out" may be acceptable American English, but it sounds odd to a Brit in this context.


Brian210560

"He is no help at home" is not accepted?


nerevarine1138

"Help" is acting as a verb in this sentence, so that translation gets too far away from the original meaning.


jane.fugler

i have answered "he is no help in the house" and it has been declined - why?


ShavaunTes

Because your translation could mean something else. In a specific context, the meaning could be the same, but word for word it is a different meaning. Aiuta is the verb in the sentence, which refers to actually action of helping, not the noun version of 'help'.

In other words, 'He is no help in the house' could also mean that he's bad at housework, rather than being unwilling or unable to do the work.


Michael-Man

why not aiuto as "he" is masculine


nerevarine1138

Because "aiutare" is a verb, and verb conjugations in the present tense aren't based on gender.


Jessyasmine

why 'in' and not 'a'? is the another one of those sentences where it literally translates to he does not help in the house, which would explain the use of 'in'.


Nancy53656

È un problema universale, purtroppo.


donnast

why doesn't the verb conjugate to aiute for lei/lui? the other forms follow typical conjugations: lord aiutano, noi aiutiamo, tu aiuti


nerevarine1138

Because it's "aiutare". This is the regular/typical conjugation.


SunnyWebb

“are” verbs such as this one (aiutare) typically conjugate lei/lui with an “a”: aiutA, mangiA etc “ere” and “ire” verbs conjugate lei/lui with an “e”: leggE, bevE etc

they also differ in the loro conjugations. “are” verbs are loro aiutANO mangiANO. while “ere” and “ire” verbs are loro leggONO bevONO


Wojtek75771

does not versus doesn't -doesnt work


LuigiChiar5

Put up translation with answer!


ViolaCeasario

"He does not help at the house" was marked wrong. Why?


nerevarine1138

Because that doesn't capture the meaning of the Italian "a casa" in English. The idiomatic phrase in English is "at home." If you said "at the house," you'd be referring to a specific house (and likely not one you lived in).


Erated8

Why Is "He Doesn't Help You In The House" Wrong?


nerevarine1138

Where did you find "you" in the Italian sentence?


adyes

why all men does nothing and the girls are secretary and not the boys and everybody eats animals on duolingo


SonofItaly384322

What kind of Italian boy is he?


9NlOmn9t

Why isn't 'he does not help in the house' correct?


nerevarine1138

Because that's idiomatically incorrect in English. "Around the house" might be acceptable, but not "in the house."

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.