"Umeyanunua sokoni"

Translation:You have bought them in the market

February 11, 2019

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Oldf1eFo

Is 'you bought them from the market" incorrect? It's much more natural (uk) english unless it misses some nuance.

(i see machieng's point but think 'from the market' means the same thing??)


machieng

The tense is different. Have a look at the tense post under the Masterpost posted by david for an explanation on the tense infixes.

But yes, "from the market" would be correct


Oldf1eFo

Thank you SO much for pointing me to this post which I'd completely overlooked. For the benefit of other readers of this discussion, it's at https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/32162103 and is... completely essential. Lingot given, and many thanks too!

You have bought them and You bought them are technically distinct in English - past perfect vs simple past I absolutely agree, and you're right that i had missed that point so it was definitely worth making... but in practice, in this phrase the difference in English meaning is so subtle, and the past perfect form (at least in the uk use, in conversation) is falling out of use, so Im honestly still not sure :-)

I defer to your grammar skills but i was taught the best test for past perfect is to add 'just' - eg 'you had JUST bought them in the market... (eg) so i didn't tell you they were on special offer at the shop', and yes there's a distinction, but it feels pretty slim.

Anyway, thank you, much appreciated, and you definitely taught me something here!


jemef

Sorry,

" --- at the market/shop"

is correct, not

" -- from/in/on the market/shop."

E.g. "we went to market - the mangoes came from that market - we bought them at that market - we were many in/at that market that day - it was crowded on the market floor - as you guessed, we went to the market at Karioko."


DeborahvBeek

'On' the market is not right?


machieng

no, the suffix '-ni' is always used to mean 'inside' or 'within'. I'm also not sure when 'on the market' would apply, other than to mean something is available for purchase, like 'you have put them on the market'


alettamari1

If "darajani" means "at the bridge" then surely "sokoni" means "at the market" ?


jemef

Yes, but also 'to market,' 'to the market,' --- as per context.


Malvazija

You used umevinunua and now umeyanunua.Are they both correct?


jemef

Yes - mind the class of the noun: viazi (potatoes), umevinunua; matunda (fruit[s]), umeyanunua.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.