1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Hukucheza na watoto"

"Hukucheza na watoto"

Translation:You didn't play with the children

February 11, 2019

3 Comments


PeterGauli

Why huKUcheza? And not Humecheza? Is this another rule i dont know yet?


Ernst557459

Maybe, it is a bit difficult for us to know which rules you know :) Anyway, here are the infixes for the different past tenses

Umecheza: You have played

Hujacheza: You have not played

Ulicheza: You played

Hukucheza: You didn't play


machieng

to add to Ernst's comment, the tense infix '-me-' is always in the affirmative, and it shows present perfect tense. It's negative counterpart is '-ja-'

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.