1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I have chicken noodles in th…

"I have chicken noodles in the pan in the fridge."

Translation:Saya punya mi ayam di panci di kulkas.

February 11, 2019

11 Comments


Kauakolo

didn't we just learn that panci is a pot? Indonesian dictionaries also seem to say the same.


dkfour

"in a pan" would be more correct


karen3388008

in a pan in the fridge di dalam panci di dalam kulkas


cat159745

Why cant we use "saya ada" instead of "saya punya"


dkfour

Ada indicates existence and not ownership


noey536981

Actually ada can also mean have, i.e. saya sudah ada acara, i already have plans.


doJob1

Wow I thought fridge is 'lemari es'


GordonDrum1

From Dutch colonial times. "Koelkast" is fridge in Dutch.


doJob1

What's the origin/ possible origin of the word 'kulkas' tho?


PietdeBoer2

Its from the dutch word 'koelkast' meaning cool closet


Jaqui104510

Aha! Terima kasih!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.