"The letters in this newspaper are too small."

Translation:Huruf di koran ini terlalu kecil.

February 12, 2019

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnitaRRC

Why is huruf-huruf wrong here? Thought that is how you do plurals?


PaulGilbert731

I am also confused about that rule. When is it acceptable to use the double word formation of plurals? Its use seems a bit arbitrary


Eric50436

It seems to me that you use double-word plurals if you are talking about a specific set of plural things, often owned by someone or something. If you are talking about a thing in general, you can keep it at single word. Contrast: My bunnies eat grass = kelinci-kelinci saya makan rumput Vs. Bunnies eat grass = kelinci makan rumput

In this case, you pretty much know that a newspaper's content is made up of more than one letter, so we are generically talking about the letters in the newspaper.


Ronja563992

Thank you, that's a great explanation!


bruce_reed

Huruf di koran ini adalah terlalu kecil? Is there a reason we cannot use adalah here?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.