1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We like bread with the soup."

"We like bread with the soup."

Translation:Wir mögen Brot zu der Suppe.

April 7, 2013

37 Comments


jaye16

i had mit and it was ok


Lenkvist

I'm not sure what you mean, is there something you would like to ask?


wataya

The idiomatic way of putting it is 'Wir mögen Brot zu der Suppe'. I guess that's what Elizabeth meant. 'mit' doesn't really work here.


EishaGee

Why doesn't "mit" work in this case?


SteeleCB

That's kind of the definition of an 'idiom': just because. It's how native speakers do things and generally have done things for far too long to try and apply grammar rules to. That is: you have to rote learn it.


RaulFazil

So is it idiomatic to say.. Wer trinkt Kaffee zum Zucker?? (Duolingo used Kaffee mit Zucker)


wataya

"Kaffee zum Zucker" would imply that the "Zucker" is the main food. You can say

  • "Trinken Sie Kaffee mit Zucker?"
  • "Möchten Sie Zucker zum Kaffee?"

wataya

@RaulFazil: I wouldn't call it an idiom but yes, you got the idea. Your example is correct. And yes, it's basically for food items.


RaulFazil

so this is what I gather from your response.. the idiom applies for food (only for this??) ... the format is " accompaniment + zu + main food" ... as in "Ich esse Keks zum Tee".. please correct me if wrong..thx


cptzack

I think what Elizabeth is asking is, isn't zu+der = zur?


devansh.sharma

That's a way to speak that "bread goes with the soup."


atastyham

I don't exactly understand the correct solutions it gave me (also apparently "mit" is acceptable): Wir mögen Brot mit der Suppe. Wir mögen Brot zu der Suppe

Why is it "der" when it's dative? Shouldn't it be "dem"?


bericp1

die Suppe is feminine, thus in dative it would be der Suppe because the feminine dative definite article is der.


atastyham

That explains it! I'm still having trouble with dative case more than anything. Oh well, practice makes perfect.


stefanieg

Why does this not work: "Wir haben Brot mit der Suppe gern."?


Guyeatsworld

nebst? What is this?


b_mozzi

I never know when to change it to dem/den/der within a sentence? When and where do you change it?? Help please!


Susande

I entered: "Wir mögen Brot bei der Suppe." Why is bei false here?


wataya

It's not idiomatic.


splashattack

For some reason, "Wir haben Brot mit der Suppe gern" was not accepted.

This is the way I was taught in a previous German class I took.


AmitBeck

I thought that 'mit' causes this sentence to be Dative case and then it should be 'dem Suppe'.. Why isn't it?


wataya

Because "Suppe" is feminine, hence it's "der" in dative singular.


AmitBeck

So 'dem' is for masculine in dative singular?


wataya

And for neuter nouns, yes. See here: http://is.gd/KYQ5RW


AmitBeck

Great, thanks :)


JPablo001

I think that "Wir möchten Brot mit der Suppe" should also be correct. As in speaking to a waiter??


Susande

"Wir möchten" means "We'd like to have", so indeed you can say that to a waiter if you want to order some bread with your soup, but "We'd like to have" has a different meaning from "We like". The second is a general remark that you enjoy it, it's not mentioning that you would like to get something. Next to that it should be "zu" and not "mit", see wataya's comment earier.


JPablo001

Gracias!! Todo quedó muy claro


Susande

De nada, or should I say bitte schön? :)


mallopallo

I made the same mistake, I understand my mistake now, but I do not know what the solution is.


Susande

You can see the answer if you scroll all the way up: "We like bread with the soup." Translation: Wir mögen Brot zu der Suppe.

Also correct is: "Wir mögen Brot zur Suppe."


haaris94

Why is not den suppe? And when should den be used then


Private_606

does this translate to we WANT bread with it, or that they like it?


patrick.mo19

Zur is a combination of zu and der, right?


LesleyMari1

Tee mit zitrone??

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.