"We like bread with the soup."

Translation:Wir mögen Brot zu der Suppe.

April 7, 2013

37 Comments


jaye16

i had mit and it was ok

June 21, 2013

Elizabeth90

zur?!

April 7, 2013

Lenkvist

I'm not sure what you mean, is there something you would like to ask?

April 8, 2013

wataya

The idiomatic way of putting it is 'Wir mögen Brot zu der Suppe'. I guess that's what Elizabeth meant. 'mit' doesn't really work here.

April 8, 2013

EishaGee

Why doesn't "mit" work in this case?

June 12, 2013

SteeleCB

That's kind of the definition of an 'idiom': just because. It's how native speakers do things and generally have done things for far too long to try and apply grammar rules to. That is: you have to rote learn it.

August 25, 2013

RaulFazil

So is it idiomatic to say.. Wer trinkt Kaffee zum Zucker?? (Duolingo used Kaffee mit Zucker)

January 25, 2014

wataya

"Kaffee zum Zucker" would imply that the "Zucker" is the main food. You can say

  • "Trinken Sie Kaffee mit Zucker?"
  • "Möchten Sie Zucker zum Kaffee?"
January 25, 2014

wataya

@RaulFazil: I wouldn't call it an idiom but yes, you got the idea. Your example is correct. And yes, it's basically for food items.

January 25, 2014

RaulFazil

so this is what I gather from your response.. the idiom applies for food (only for this??) ... the format is " accompaniment + zu + main food" ... as in "Ich esse Keks zum Tee".. please correct me if wrong..thx

January 25, 2014

cptzack

I think what Elizabeth is asking is, isn't zu+der = zur?

June 30, 2013

wataya

It is.

June 30, 2013

devansh.sharma

That's a way to speak that "bread goes with the soup."

June 16, 2014

atastyham

I don't exactly understand the correct solutions it gave me (also apparently "mit" is acceptable): Wir mögen Brot mit der Suppe. Wir mögen Brot zu der Suppe

Why is it "der" when it's dative? Shouldn't it be "dem"?

August 10, 2013

bericp1

die Suppe is feminine, thus in dative it would be der Suppe because the feminine dative definite article is der.

August 21, 2013

atastyham

That explains it! I'm still having trouble with dative case more than anything. Oh well, practice makes perfect.

August 21, 2013

stefanieg

Why does this not work: "Wir haben Brot mit der Suppe gern."?

October 31, 2013

Guyeatsworld

nebst? What is this?

November 3, 2013

b_mozzi

I never know when to change it to dem/den/der within a sentence? When and where do you change it?? Help please!

March 19, 2014

Susande

I entered: "Wir mögen Brot bei der Suppe." Why is bei false here?

November 19, 2013

wataya

It's not idiomatic.

November 19, 2013

splashattack

For some reason, "Wir haben Brot mit der Suppe gern" was not accepted.

This is the way I was taught in a previous German class I took.

December 18, 2013

AmitBeck

I thought that 'mit' causes this sentence to be Dative case and then it should be 'dem Suppe'.. Why isn't it?

January 9, 2014

wataya

Because "Suppe" is feminine, hence it's "der" in dative singular.

January 9, 2014

AmitBeck

So 'dem' is for masculine in dative singular?

January 9, 2014

wataya

And for neuter nouns, yes. See here: http://is.gd/KYQ5RW

January 9, 2014

AmitBeck

Great, thanks :)

January 9, 2014

JPablo001

I think that "Wir möchten Brot mit der Suppe" should also be correct. As in speaking to a waiter??

January 9, 2014

Susande

"Wir möchten" means "We'd like to have", so indeed you can say that to a waiter if you want to order some bread with your soup, but "We'd like to have" has a different meaning from "We like". The second is a general remark that you enjoy it, it's not mentioning that you would like to get something. Next to that it should be "zu" and not "mit", see wataya's comment earier.

January 12, 2014

JPablo001

Gracias!! Todo quedó muy claro

January 12, 2014

Susande

De nada, or should I say bitte schön? :)

January 12, 2014

mallopallo

I made the same mistake, I understand my mistake now, but I do not know what the solution is.

January 13, 2014

Susande

You can see the answer if you scroll all the way up: "We like bread with the soup." Translation: Wir mögen Brot zu der Suppe.

Also correct is: "Wir mögen Brot zur Suppe."

January 13, 2014

haaris94

Why is not den suppe? And when should den be used then

February 20, 2014

Private_606

does this translate to we WANT bread with it, or that they like it?

March 14, 2014

patrick.mo19

Zur is a combination of zu and der, right?

April 17, 2014

LesleyMari1

Tee mit zitrone??

April 29, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.